)

What are your New Year's resolutions for learning Japanese?

キムチ
Asked 7 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

4 Answers

3
Votes
+0

I'm a part of the Total Language Challenge, so my score is to up my fluency as much as possible.  But, in all honesty, I want to be able, by the end of next year, read simple books.  More complicated books than children's books, ones with pages and pages of writing and kanji.  Within two years I hope to pass the JPLT N1.

Clockwork_Mouse
Answered 7 years ago

3
Votes
+0

I'd like to learn japanese as much as I can, and be able to speak with someone. I'd like to make new friends that also likes the eastern culture, and have a friendship with them :)

Arthur
Answered 7 years ago

2
Votes
+0

I'm participating in the total annihilation challenge on reddit, so my plan is to study DAILY. We have a friend visiting from Japan in April, so my first goal is to be able to have a basic conversation with him. By the end of the year I want to be able to read and write kanji. And I want to learn as much as possible. 

Tomoko
Answered 7 years ago

Where is this challenge posted? Can you give a link?

Taylor
Commented 7 years ago

http://www.reddit.com/r/totalanguage/ http://www.reddit.com/r/team_japanese

Tomoko
Commented 7 years ago

1
Vote
+0

I want to be able to read manga in Japanese by the end of the year, or to be able to translate some Japanese songs.

AlphaWolf-Sama
Answered 7 years ago