Keyboard Shortcuts for Drills

argokun
Asked 6 years ago

It would make drills a lot more efficient, with two clicks per question, shortcuts would speed up the process in an awesome way.

Ok, so not really a question. But anything like that on the roadmap?

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

6 Answers

1
Vote
+0

I'm interested in knowing the answer to this as well.  When you're going through 300 drills in the Dojo, etc., it gets a little tedious to click twice per question.

mirabure
Answered 6 years ago

6
Votes
+0

Yep.  There's been a couple requests for single click answers.  I may also put in hotkeys for the number keys to select a answer.  Working on the user flow now.  :)  The important part is giving feedback whe you answer it incorrectly.  In that situation, I think an overlay will show to provide the right answer.  In THAT situation, you'll probably need to click twice.  How's that sound?

Taylor
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

Sounds great, どうも!(^_^)

mirabure
Answered 6 years ago

2
Votes
+0

It's done!  Double click a drill answer (or quiz option) to quickly answer it.  If it's correct, it'll move to the next drill.  If incorrect, it will show you the correct answer before continuing.  

So now both ways work!

Taylor
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

Awesome! Great to hear this. I've been using duolingo too, and when you get the wrong answer, it would just display the correction on the bottom instead of a pop up, and you just hit enter to go to the next problem. (you can use only the keyboard to go through the entire exercise)

Feureau
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

I use the site on an iPad. How does one do the double-clicking? I only end up zooming in on the page.

gailT
Answered 6 years ago