)

what is the japanese language of i love you?

jhon
Asked 6 years ago
hi guys im here to join the japanese language as like of you, to aquire to become the next nehongo master

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

4 Answers

1
Vote
+250

This is something that gets a little iffy in Japanese. 

The way of saying 'I love you' in the sense that you mean would be 愛する=あいする=ai suru (Change it according to what tense you are speaking in). Now that is just the verb. To say I love you it would be:

あいしています (Polite)

あいしている (Casual-ish)

あいしてる (Casual)

The best choice to use here would be the last one, because if you are speaking to the one you love, ususally you have a strong enough relationship to speak casually. The others are actually very awkward.

That being said, Japanese people find it very awkward to say あいしてる. It's too strong and awkward and old. It's usually only used between married couples or older people...maybe. Also, it cannot be used towards parents or friends, it would be awkward. That way of saying it is more of a 'romantic' I love you.

 

The better choice would be 好き=すき=suki.

It means "favorable" or usually used as "like." So yes, it is an adj. In Japanese, liking something is not an action, but a way to describe something.

For example:

君(きみ)が好きです。= I like you/ You are favorable.

This is almost always accomidated bt the particle が.

You can also say: 

大好き(だいすき)

超好き(ちょうすき)

Which are some of the ways of saying "I really like you."

If you are young and not married this is how you say I love you to your friends, families, and the guy/girl you like. If you are confessing though or talking to someone you like in a romantic sense, you usually use 好き or 大好き. 

 

So in short, if you want a less awkward way of saying I love you it would be だいすき and すき if you like someone. 

 

:) Hope I could help.

ふぇる
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

I'm glad I found this web site, I couldn't find any knowledge on this matter prior to. Also, operate a site and if you are ever interested in doing some visitor writing for me if possible feel free to let me know, I'm always looking for people to check out my web site.

t rex game

trexgameaz
Answered 1 week ago

0
Votes

あいらぶゆう

Miyouki Chan
Answered 1 week ago

0
Votes

airabuyuu

Miyouki Chan
Answered 1 week ago