Are there people ready for Advanced kanji drills/quizzes?

Taylor
Asked 6 years ago

We're prepping the advanced level drills/quizzes for kanji and we wanted to see if there were learners out there  ready for it.  Please post your thoughts on this if you are.

 

We will also be posting very simple lessons to "teach" all these kanji to help satisfy students. 

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

10 Answers

3
Votes
+0

I'd be ready for them. I've got 97% completion on the Intermediate section for the classroom. I would be at 100% but after I finished the 1050 question final quiz, I hit grade and it logged me out, losing all my progress.. In addition to this, there are some problems with quizzes and tests in which there are multiple answers, which are correct, but only one is counted. Normally it's seeing it twice, but on the final, I got a question like this - http://i.imgur.com/QWupB.jpg I wasn't sure the best way to report that the issue seems to be widespread and it might be a good idea to check for duplicate answers, and seems like it might not be very hard to implement into the system as a whole.

シャナ
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

I'm having the same issue as Shana all the time too, and I'm still only on the "beginner" lessons.  Right now it's mostly twice, but the picture that she provided in her message is exactly what I was fearing might happen.  

jonkanji
Answered 6 years ago

1
Vote
+0

Got it.  We will look into the duplicate answer issue right away and get that resolved today.

Thanks for the quick feedback!

Taylor
Answered 6 years ago

1
Vote
+0

The duplicate answer issue should now be resolved.  All duplicate potential answers have been removed.  :)  Thanks for finding this!

Taylor
Answered 6 years ago

1
Vote
+0

Although I'm not just starting to learn Japanese like many of the people here are, (N3-N2)  I am highly interested in the types of material offered in Advanced. Are you guys going to add grammar stuff at all? or straight up kanji?

BlazingFX
Answered 6 years ago

2
Votes
+0

Just a response to BlazingFX.  We've got a lot of grammar lessons planned.  We're beginning rapid production of them right now and will be publishing them very regularly.  Our goal is to have them at various skill levels.

Taylor
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

I realize that my original response to this question was a bug report, but I'd like to reiterate that I am ready for and interested in the Advanced lessons.

シャナ
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

I'm still on the introductory but im flying through it! I would love to have the option of advanced kanji ready when I get there :)

Kimmie
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

I'm ready. Just found this website; it looks fun.

Padington
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

Ready, and ready. 

If there's a longer final quiz will all of the Kanji covered in detail, I'd love to see it. 

My 100% on the Intermediate Final sure didn't feel like 1,050 questions...it was only 80. 

Delirium
Answered 6 years ago