)

How to improve

MoshiMoshi
Asked 7 years ago
Hey guys do you have any tips/suggestions for how to improve my Japanese. Like, do you use any tricks for learning, or do you listen to Japanese music. I guess this will help a lot of people. Thanks!

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

4 Answers

1
Vote
+0

Personally, i have an arsenal of books, flashcards, audio books and podcasts to use. I use flashcards for kanji and everything else for vocab really. Hope this helps and good luck with your studies

ジエイムス
Answered 7 years ago

1
Vote
+0

For me it's about 15-20 a day (most every single day) of solid study from a coursebook I recently found that I love (Japan From Zero). It has an online component with flashcards etc for the vocabulary that goes with the books. A very nice community too (YesJapan.com). The rest of the time (at LEAST 30+ minutes a day, sometimes hours!) immersion of any kind. I have a CD in my car with lessons and some of it is way over my head but I just listen and try to repeat and work on my accent, not worried that I have no idea what I'm saying. Or I try to read some Japanese language Manga I have. Again, no idea what I'm saying but just to practice recognition of the kana. Increasingly I'm recognizing whole words and sometimes enough to understand a whole sentence. Gnbatte! (good luck!)

Alicia
Answered 7 years ago

2
Votes
+0

Truthfully, I've devoted hours upon hours of learning the kana. It's the most basic component to reading, and like most children, I've practice my handwriting often. I've purchased Rosetta Stone software, but I imagine that's way out of most people's finances. (I just happened to have a handsome paycheck once, and I bought some big toys with it--Rosetta being one.) Because Rosetta is rather poor with conveying grammar lessons, I have my own Barron's Japanese Grammer (Kamisama, I love that book) and two vocabulary books. Now fully equipped, I've made the learning fun!

I suck with flashcards. I don't understand the appeal of them. I just make a list, see how many I can remember are on the page w/o looking at the it, and go over the words I didn't remember to recall. Writing words down again and again has strangely helped also. I mean, I'll write ie, over and over, and wouldn't you know, it stops being Japanese and starts being just another word for house, as if Japanese and English weren't different.

Also, while watching Japanese shows can be fun and a great exercise at catching those words I already know, it's not actual study for me. It's review, listening practice, and learning speech patterns. The shows are supplementary entertainment--like your substitute teacher showing the class a film related to the topic versus your actual teacher going through lessons. See what I mean?

Anyway, I hope any tidbit of this helps. Later!

Spring
Answered 7 years ago

0
Votes

Music won't really help unless you're paying attention try to translate it. I don't pay attention to music half the time.
If you want to be fluent in Japanese, the most important thing is after you get basic sentences down, you practice. Yes, keep your studying as well, with textbooks and such. As soon as you know hiragana, chuck the romaji out the window or it will hinder your reading ability.
Start out with chatting with Japanese people, introducing yourself, ect. Try writing diaries on sites like lang-8, where Japanese people will correct you. And then you should start to speak with other Japanese natives, and practice as much as you can. Remember the vocabulary you learn, and you can learn more grammar and kanji as well.
頑張って下さいね。

xashreex
Answered 7 years ago