)

What else can I do to improve my japanese outside of Nihingo

Victory7048
Asked 7 years ago

Apart from lessions what can I do when I'm (not) online to improve my writting ,grammer and talking

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

1
Vote
+0

I suggest maybe whenever you see something, like say a house, say the word for that thing you saw in your head. If you know more than just words, such as sentences and want to practice those, try saying something to do with that object you're looking at.

I find the mind connects words to physical things in memory a lot faster than just reading the word on a computer screen or saying the English and Japanese versions one after the other.

Kazanari Tsubasa
Answered 7 years ago

0
Votes

People tend to remember things better if they like what they are doing. They remember the rules to their favorite game more then rules to grammar ect. So I would suggest blending Japanese into something you really like and do all the time. Like if you enjoy music, translate your favorite song into Japanese. If you like movies, turn the subtitles onto Japanese. It's really surprising what you can mix language into if you really try.

Amanda
Answered 7 years ago

0
Votes

I think there are a number of things you can do to improve your Japanese outside of Nihongo Master, some of which are easier than others. In my opinion Nihongo Master is excellent at practising your reading Japanese and less good at writing and speaking.

- To improve writing, write things in Japanese: Notes to yourself, shopping lists etc. Try writing them by hand, whilst somewhat redundant in todays tech-age, I believe it really helps with familiarising yourself to Japanese. 

- Kazanari's suggestion is also very good; when you pick something up say it's name in Japanese, try describing it in Japanese (even if it's a very basic description: このペンはふるいです. 

- When you say something in English, try thinking of it's equivalent in Japanese. From a sentence through to a greeting, this will practise the full range of your Japanese.

- If you can do the above point in Keigo, try doing it in casual Japanese. 

- Find people who speak Japanese. It's a very different experience to practise one's Japanese face-to-face and somewhat frightening at first but if you can build up your confidence at speaking Japanese becomes far more fun. An added benefit of befriending Japanese people is that they often have Japanese friends too whom you can both speak to and listen to them chatting amongst themselves - practicing both speaking and listening.

- Don't be afraid to admit to people you are trying to learn Japanese. I found many people who could speak Japanese (whom I never suspected could speak it) by telling them I was learning Japanese. 

ハリー (Harry)
Answered 7 years ago