)

Anyone have ideas for new achievements?

Taylor
Asked 7 years ago

Everyone loves getting achievements! And we're constantly on the lookout for new achievements to create to help motivate you to learn Japanese faster.  We have some good ones getting ready but we wanted to give everyone a chance to help create some new achievements in the future.

 

So, if you have an idea for an achievement, answer the question!  Give your achievement a name and tell us how someone would go about earning that achievement.  If your achievement is picked, we'll mention you as the creator when we release it.  Imagine the fame!

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

6 Answers

3
Votes
+0

Inb4:

Baka? Not any more!: Complete 10 lessons in a day.
Defeat the Hydra: Complete x amount of drills in one day
Obsessive Nihongo Learning: Log in consecutively for seven days
Starry-eyed: Reach x amount of stars
You're a celebrity!: Get a follower
Stalker alert: Follow someone
Spam: Send 100 messages in community chat
Conversationalist: Partake in a voice chat
Networking Nihonjin: Like/Follow/Share Nihongo Master

ハリー award: Coming up with the biggest list of suggested achievements

ハリー (Harry)
Answered 7 years ago

Some help from others in chat earlier ;)

ハリー (Harry)
Commented 7 years ago

1
Vote
+0

The Riddler: Ask x amount of questions

My Love For You Is Like A Gaijin: Log in consecutively for 5 days

ジエイムス
Answered 7 years ago

2
Votes
+0

It's mine!: Losing top rank (preferrably the all time, but it's up to you) and gaining it back in less than 24 hours

Team player: Getting more points than your team mate (Duriation is up to you)

狐の水
Answered 7 years ago

1
Vote
+0

vampire lord: log on only at night for x amount of days 

hydra hogger: save up you drills to x amount 

no とまだち: enter the chat when no one else is there 

hydra regular: do your drills the moment they come up for 24 hours 

狐の火
Answered 7 years ago

0
Votes

Further Research: Use the Dictionary.

Wise: Gain (a high enough number) X votes on average throughout your community answers.

Fall from Grace: Lose the coveted top spot in the Leaderboards.

Comeback: raise a large number of places on the leaderboard in a short space of time after returning from inactivity.

Rivalry: Overtaking someone - only to be overtaken by them again!

Revenge: After losing a place to someone else, regain it once more! (Ties in with Rivalry)

Tensai: gain >95% in a majority of your test scores. (Not sure if they're entirely applicable to drills)

龍之介 / Ryunosuke
Answered 7 years ago

0
Votes

Personalize: Add a profile picture

Socialite: Connect with Facebook and/or Twitter

Nihongo Rocks!: Like, Follow, and/or G+ Nihongo Master

Slow and Steady wins the race: Read one lesson a day, for one week

Speed Demon: Read seven lessons in one day

Patch142
Answered 7 years ago