)

How can I tell what's a verb in japanese?

mystique-cake
Asked 7 years ago

I was doing my quiz and I have the hardest time of knowing when "To meet" or "to say" is a verb. And I look at my note book and say the words....It doesn't seem to fit right. o3o like "to meet"  its "AU." Soo can someone help me understand when its a verb or something that relates to it?

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

4 Answers

0
Votes

Well, I'm not sure how you would tell if it's a verb just by looking at a singular word (outside of a sentence or context) but if you wanted to turn that word into a verb you can just tag on "suru" at the end. At least I'm pretty sure it works like that. That's how I remember it from a japanese class I took 3 years ago.

Amanda
Answered 7 years ago

0
Votes

Unfortunately, Amanda, it isn't quite as simple as just adding する (suru) to the end of something - although this does form the basis for some verbs such as べんきょうする(Benkyousuru - to study) or  しつもんする(Shitsumonsuru - to ask a question).

With the verbs in question, to meet and to say, you just have to learn the difference I'm afraid. I guess they are quite similar:

あう(au) - to meet

いう(iu) - to say

As for trying to recognise a verb out of context, if it's formal Japanese there are plenty of things to tell you which is the verb: The use of particles or looking for the ~masu of the formal verb. Within informal Japanese it is harder to recognise the verb but once you reach a point you will just identify it from memory.

ハリー (Harry)
Answered 7 years ago

1
Vote
+0

Kanji, by far, is the most helpful tool to instantly differentiate verbs from other letters. However, since kanji isn't very well covered at your stage, there is another way to find MOST verbs in reading or passing. If you see a word that ends in a hiragana う、る、く、つ、ぐ、ぬ、む、Or ぶ (u, ru, ku, tsu, gu, nu, mu, or bu), then the word is LIKELY a verb. You can always test it out using a dictionary if you are unsure.

Aryth
Answered 7 years ago

0
Votes

There's nothing better than simply knowing the word itself - If you run into a verb you don't know, you will still be able to recognise that it is a verb from the conjugation or the -ru -u ending.

龍之介 / Ryunosuke
Answered 7 years ago