)

Is anime a good source for learning Japanese?

Amanda
Asked 6 years ago

One of the reasons I want to learn Japanese is because I really love anime. I could get by just fine reading the subtitles, but I can't help but think that I'm losing something in translation. Of course, I understand that learning Japanese will help me watch anime more easily, but I'm wondering if it works the other way too. Will watching anime help me learn Japanese? Do real people even talk like anime characters?

for me, yes. you can learn simple phrases by watching animes :] their language is the same as what the people are saying in Japan (of course! they are dubbed in Japan).

SoSoShare
Commented 6 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

7 Answers

1
Vote
+0

for me, yes. you can learn simple phrases by watching animes :] their language is the same as what the people are saying in Japan (of course! they are dubbed in Japan).

SoSoShare
Answered 6 years ago

4
Votes
+0

Yup! Once you begin to understand some grammar and structure and things like that in Japanese, you can even pick new things up by watching anime and subtitled movies. You can learn new nouns and verbs, and it's fun when you realize that you can understand a few things without subtitles sometimes!

Even as you get better, my advice is to keep reading subtitles as this can help you connect new words to their meaning. C: Also, you can get a feel for natural language use- in lessons, what you learn doesn't normally account for slang or the different speaking styles people have. You need to pick these up through practice yourself, and anime can be a part of that!

emmychu
Answered 6 years ago

4
Votes
+0

It's best  to watch anime without the subs, or to watch an episode with the subs and then watch the same episode again straight after without the subs.


This forces you to really listen to the language, at first it won't feel like it helps much but the more you do it the more it will help and you will start to realise it after some time!

霊子
Answered 6 years ago

2
Votes
+0

I don't feel that anime helps you LEARN Japanese. Unfortunately, you can't just watch it and absorb Japanese over time. Plus, anime characters are not always the best ones to mimic when trying to learn Japanese conversation and dialog.

That being said, I think that anime helps you REINFORCE the Japanese you've already learned. As you learn it, you'll hear it in the anime, and you'll start to hear the grammar and words you've learned in their APPROPRIATE CONTEXT. This is an incredibly helpful tool. I've been studying Japanese for years and over time I have been able to translate without subtitles for a good majority of shows.

As much as I say that anime helps, there is NOTHING that beats conversation in Japanese in real time.

Aryth
Answered 6 years ago

1
Vote
+0

Maybe if you had started watching subbed anime at a very early age, you could probably "learn" Japanese by watching anime. That being said, I've heard the best way to learn a language is to live in the native country of the language you want to learn. Unfortunately for a lot of us this isn't an option. What I try to do is be around as much of the spoken language as possible. You can really get a feel of how the language is spoken by native speakers through an assortment of media. Anime is a great way to do this. It's very accessible and a lot of it is very good as well. I also listen to a bunch of Jrock. I don't know if this helps or not but either way....頑張ってください!!!!
コルビー
Answered 6 years ago

1
Vote
+0

Yes! we could both learn Japanese and enjoy the anime. like killing two birds with one stone.

but maybe its not a good source in some anime that uses vulgar words, surely we don't want to copy something that seems like a fun way to say in the anime, but actually it is quite rude in real life conversation. just opinion though.

Miyan
Answered 6 years ago

It's not that anime uses vulgarity (although it does). It's that anime uses comedy or nuance or extremely formal communication, to the point that it's not applicable in most everyday situations (not the case for all of them). Almost every country that offers Japanese as a course teaches Tokyo standard. Meanwhile, anime uses all kinds of dialects and accents, and so you may get confused or misled by using anime as a primary learning tool.

Aryth
Commented 6 years ago

extremely informal* (typo)

Aryth
Commented 6 years ago

0
Votes

Be carefull using anime because they speak in a way that is often unatural and very styalized for the medium. Look for anime, and manga that are "slice of life" or "young love" stories. These will be best for teaching you everyday words. Popular anime/manga like "One Peice" is entertaining, but has a lot of pirate jargon that would not be helpfull for you to learn till much later when you have exausted your "everyday vocabulary" and can function on almost any everyday topic. Also be carefull even in "slice of life" anime with how the voice actores deliver the lines. They over act for comedic sense and if you copy them you will look silly.

Brett
Answered 6 years ago