)

is listening to japanese music beneficial to learning the language ?

狐の火
Asked 7 years ago

i listen to a lot of japanese rock (aka jrock ) do you think looking up the lyrics while listening to the same song would help me learn some vocab?

hello there

tigerdev14
Commented 7 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

5 Answers

0
Votes

Sure, as long as you can hear the lyrics okay.

Amanda
Answered 7 years ago

3
Votes
+0

It can help you with your listening and comprehension of speech. If you discover any new words, you could pick them out and learn them individually to make sure you really know them.

龍之介 / Ryunosuke
Answered 7 years ago

I also think it helps with recognition, pronunciation, speed, and when you really study the lyrics, sentence structure.

Jerdan_girl
Commented 7 years ago

0
Votes

I think it depends on the person... Some people can't learn language like that, but others can by finding english translations...

Hikari43837
Answered 7 years ago

0
Votes

I think it works, but I personally prefer watching subbed anime wheras I can see the english word while hearing the japanese word.

Patch142
Answered 7 years ago

0
Votes

hello there. sorry i was very sick before. i gusss missied something how to japanese words.
tigerdev14
Answered 7 years ago