Is there a way to make sure this is really right?

Hikari43837
Asked 5 years ago

Okay, I'm seriously doubting this website because I had started learning from my Japanese friends already, and everything's different, especially the pronunciation... I'm getting so confused on if I can actually trust this site or if I should just stick to my dictionary and shows... I'm starting to run out of options because I need to learn how to make sentences...

There are 3 types of Japanese languages and they all have different alphabets. I hoped this helped.

sanap2
Commented 5 years ago

Answer This Question Add Comment


5 Answers

4
Votes
+0

I would suggest coming into community chat on Wednesday, at 4pm Pacific Time.  Our community talks in there and you can get other people's opinions and thoughts. Here are some notes:

  •  The audio recordings of the pronunciations and sample sentences are done via a Native Japanese speaker who moved here from Japan.  The pronunciation follows Tokyo dialect.
  • The lessons, from the beginning are designed to follow JLPT standards.  That is the Japanese Language Proficiency Test goals.

If there are certain questions you have, post them here so the community can chime in.

Good luck with your studies!

Taylor
Answered 5 years ago

I would agree, try different ways and see which is more comfortable with you and your lifestyle

Lonewolfsinger 一匹狼
Commented 5 years ago

5
Votes
+0

Like any language, there are just so many different dialects, styles of speaking (accents), etc, etc... and it's important to understand that your friends may pronounce words differently because they're from a certain region of Japan. e.g. Kyoto-Osaka (Kansai) v.s. Tokyo. In Tokyo, "Now" (いま・今)is pronounced [iꜜma] - the downstep (a downward shift of tone) is after the 'i', while in Kansai it's pronounced [imaꜜ] - the downstep is after 'ma'.

In addition, it's important to also note that the Tokyo dialect (which is used on this website) is considered 'standard Japanese' and is recognised all over the country - and while your friends may not speak the Tokyo dialect or speak in the same way, they will certainly still be able to understand it.

It also seems like you're in a rush to learn - you can't become entirely fluent in any language in a short space of time, it will take at least a year before becoming fluent speaking - and perhaps longer to read/write proficiently. Make sure to cover all the basics of grammar and the vocabulary (which a dictionary is good for). The lessons are trustworthy and do cover these things.

More information on Regional Differences in Accents/Pitch here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_pitch_accent

龍之介 / Ryunosuke
Answered 5 years ago

... On that last paragraph where you said I'm in a rush to learn... I'm kinda mostly familiar with the hiragana, and about 40 kangi... Since I teach myself languages as a hobby... The thing is though that I've been trying to learn Japanese and was just getting used to sounds and monotous-like tones that I start getting confused when I go to hear the "native" speaking... My friends studied in Tokyo for 3 years, so I don't doubt her, I doubt the website...

Hikari43837
Commented 5 years ago

0
Votes

I'm wondering if the problem you're running into might have to do informal and formal speech. I'm doing this course along with a few others and everything I've encountered on this website and the others mesh extremely well and I have yet to see anything from either website/course that is in contradiction with the other. In short Nihongo Master is right on the money as far as I can tell. Hope this helps. 頑張ってください!!
コルビー
Answered 5 years ago

0
Votes

Ok, I'm going to give the simplest answer yet. Perhaps your friends started teaching you kanji and grammar first, instead of teaching you the way Japanese students learn in school from kindergarten up. Hope that helped.
Dog Demon
Answered 5 years ago

0
Votes

There are 3 types of alphabets in the japanese language Hiragana , katakana ,and kanji . You should learn all three and use this site it is very helpful and so far i see that everything on here is pretty much right .I use this site and  another site called Lentil . I find that site very good as well and it is free , but you can use either websites they are both great !!! hope i helped .   :)

sakura229
Answered 5 years ago