)

Premium is mandatory...

先生
Asked 7 years ago

Hello,

 

I just wanted to say I was pretty baffled by the website. Basically, if you want to keep learning, you NEED to pay for premium service.

 

I understand that a website costs money to develop and to run, but even basic lessons aren't available.

 

Personally, I don't need the lessons, my level is high enough so I thought about joining the Jouyou kanji challenge. The website seemed cool and I really was thinking about helping the beginners.

But when I saw all the premium requirements, especially in the classroom section, I'm not sure I want to stay around anymore and I'm sure you need people like me with advanced japanese level.

 

Can you give me reasons to stay ? Tell me what's there for me to enjoy ?

 

Thank you :-)

You should stay cuz there are other people in the WORLD who want to learn this language and ad the years go by the customers will increase.

AwesomeNagisa-歌手
Commented 7 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

4 Answers

1
Vote
+0

U should stay , you can get mire friends and learn another language . What if u went to Japan and nobody u met spike English ?  I suggest u stay

AwesomeNagisa-歌手
Answered 7 years ago

2
Votes
+0

I think if you're not going to learn anything here, then why waste your time and money. That being said, I love this website!
コルビー
Answered 7 years ago

0
Votes

Actually, if you are a beginner, this website is really helpful ! I love Japan but I used to believe that I didn't have time to learn the language. However, this website provides quickly lessons (about 5 minutes to read the lesson) and then, the drills (the feature I think it's really the best) help you a lot to remember and make the lessons stay in your mind.

However, as you said you are advanced, you don't really need the website. In your level, I think it's better to watch movies or read newspapers to increase your level.

Ayeka
Answered 7 years ago

Without premium, you can just take 1 quizz but you can still read the lessons (but not the kanji lessons)

Ayeka
Commented 7 years ago

The drills really are the best part of this course. It just keeps pushing it in your head until you've got it down and then keeps pushing some more.

コルビー
Commented 7 years ago

I have to agree with Konata. the drills and chat are very helpful and informative. Website it constantly developing more things to work with and further your knowledge. you can do a lot with just what is available. Though if you are an advanced learner I can't see it going wrong with such a minimal price in return for what you get.

Lonewolfsinger 一匹狼
Commented 7 years ago

2
Votes
+0

Perhaps a "free to play" ad-supported model would bring in more revenue for this website while enticing a significant portion of potential users to use Nihongo Master.

I know that I would not mind seeing advertisements on the sides of the screen or having to watch a 30 second commercial before reading a lesson if it means not having to pay for premium.

Toshio
Answered 7 years ago