)

I have always wondered why when i watch the youtube vids of the romanji for songs, Why some words are in upper capital letters?

AwesomeNagisa-歌手
Asked 7 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

5 Answers

0
Votes

Foreign words, I think.

Ninjin Miojo
Answered 7 years ago

0
Votes

AwesomeNagisa-歌手さん

If you can give us some examples, it would be easier to answer your question. 

Masako
Answered 7 years ago

0
Votes

Good question AwesomeNagisa-歌手さん, I have always wondered this myself.

Masakosan, for an example of this, below are some Kyary Pamyu Pamyu lyrics in romanji which feature some words in all capital letters. These words are shown in capital letters in all occurances in the song:

kitto aresou ne OTONA tachi no HIMITSU
mahou no mizu o chougou shitari suru n'da wa
PI-CHI BERI-MERON no amasa dake janai no?
TSUN  toron  isogashii  neko mitai ni naru?

ローレン
Answered 7 years ago

2
Votes
+0

AwesomeNagisa-歌手さん、ローレンさん

To be honest, I don't know why the words are capitalized.  I checked the whole song, but I couldn't find any reason for that;  They are not names.  And, Ninjin Miojo-san, they're not foreign words either;

Maybe, the words are kind of keywords for the song? Emphasizing?


Does anybody have any idea?

Masako
Answered 7 years ago

Thank you so much for your time and effort. I thought it may be for emphasis though often reasons to emphasize a certain word was not apparent or obvious to me, so I was not entirely certain.

ローレン
Commented 7 years ago

0
Votes

It probably similar to how other languages need to raise their voice a little higher on words, its possitble that the bolded words mean that they are meant to be be explicit, hence the "bolded"

Rhyto
Answered 7 years ago