)

What does 'バータリ’ mean?

Crimson Amaryllis
Asked 7 years ago

Going through the 'John goes to school lesson' and I saw the onomatopoeia there. Google says the translation is just 'batari'! Thanks google. Is it something like 'bump'?

Thanks a bunch ^_^

as this word is written in katakana it is a foreign word that is battari means battery(for vehicle). I hope this will help u. words written in katakana is alwaye a forgin word so dont confuse it with a native word.

Kartik
Commented 7 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

2
Votes
+0

Yes, you're right. But, "batari" should be written with small っ: ばったり (バッタリ). (It can be written either in Hiragana or Katakan.)

Masako
Answered 7 years ago

0
Votes

as this word is written in katakana it is a foreign word that is battari means battery(for vehicle). I hope this will help u. words written in katakana is alwaye a forgin word so dont confuse it with a native word.

Kartik
Answered 7 years ago

0
Votes

Kartik-san

Actually, we use Katakana not only for foreign words, but also for onomatopoeia etc.
In this case, ばったり is an onomatopeia (or can be used as an adverb) which means ”suddenly", "unexpectedly."

Masako
Answered 7 years ago