)

Is it possible to purchase books that teach Japanese grammar/language/など in America?

Jace *\(^o^)/*
Asked 6 years ago

I have searched the internet, but have no idea really where I would begin or what to look for. These online drills are very helpful, but I want something in my hands, pen and paper. When I was a kid, I had books that taught me English at the elementary level. There were vocabulary lists, fill-in-the-blanks, reading comprehension  quizzes, puzzles, and so forth. I would love to learn Japanese the same way I learn English, starting at 1st grade level and working my way through the curriculum. Is this possible?

I don't see why it wouldn't be possible. I sort of inherited an elementary Japanese textbook and workbook from one of my friends who took Japanese in high school. To be honest, it looks a little dated, but the textbook has all the nitty gritty stuff in it and the workbook has fill in the blanks, quizzes, pictures and fun stuff. The only thing I would be on the lookout for is a workbook that has the answers in the back of it, so you can check your work. Unfortunately, the books I have do not have those. However, if you are interested, the series is called Genki, an Integrated Course in Elementary Japanese.by The Japanese Times.

MC's Neechan
Commented 6 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

0
Votes

Short answer, yes.  LOL

 

Tried answering 3 times, and it keeps resetting, messing me up.

 

"Easy Japanese" by Jack Seward had some good details.

 

Kanji Power by John Millen is a workbook similar to a low grade activity book.

Xeneth
Answered 6 years ago

1
Vote
+0

I don't see why it wouldn't be possible. I sort of inherited an elementary Japanese textbook and workbook from one of my friends who took Japanese in high school. To be honest, it looks a little dated, but the textbook has all the nitty gritty stuff in it and the workbook has fill in the blanks, quizzes, pictures and fun stuff. The only thing I would be on the lookout for is a workbook that has the answers in the back of it, so you can check your work. Unfortunately, the books I have do not have those. However, if you are interested, the series is called Genki, an Integrated Course in Elementary Japanese.by The Japanese Times.

Let's see if this answer will register now. @_@

MC's Neechan
Answered 6 years ago

on my amazon wishlist!

Jace *\(^o^)/*
Commented 6 years ago

0
Votes

I picked up a few books for learning Japanese at Barnes and Noble.  You don't have to look online to find grammer books

polkadotboat
Answered 6 years ago