)

Do points go down?

Raven
Asked 6 years ago

It seems like anytime I'm off for a while my points have drained away while I was gone and I don't like that because I work very hard to get to the top of the rankings.

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

0
Votes

The reason your points go down is because: When you go into your drills section, you'll notice that you've more than likely answered those questions before, right? But if you'll notice those questions will have a different point multiplier. So what they do is take questions you've either answered correctly or questions you missed recently and keep throwing them into your drills queue. When they do that you lose the points for that question, but since your old multiplier has been replaced with a new multiplier you have the opportunity to actually get more points for that question. Hope this helps or at the very least makes sense. Ganbatte kudasai!

コルビー
Answered 6 years ago

2
Votes
+0

Yes, points "expire". When you answer a drill again for the next time, the base point value goes UP and with a new multiplier, you have the chance to score a LOT more points! So, the first time you answer a drill, you may answer it with a 4 point multiplier. That's 1 x 4 which is 4 points is given to you. Soon, the points "expire". When you see the drill again, this time the base point is 2. And say you answer it REALLY quickly with a 5 point multiplier. Then you've got 10 points. So not only did you get your 4 points "back" but you scored another 6 points! This is Nihongo Master's way to keep you motivated. As you continue to answer questions correctly, it'll ask you the drill less often (but when it does, it'll be worth a lot more points!). If you ever answer a drill incorrectly, the base point value goes all the way back down to 1.

Taylor
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

It's keeps consistancy and breaks off people from "cramming". As in trying to learn a lot at once. Because you'll have to be able to keep that up. Also you forget a lot more when you cram.

霊子
Answered 6 years ago