)

What new achievements would you like to see?

Taylor
Asked 7 years ago

We're brewing a lot of new achievements but we also wanted to get some ideas from the community!  We are going to be releasing more lessons and along with that, more achievements!  We have a lot of great ideas, but we wanted to see if anyone had some of their own.  

 

Achievements are rewards in the form of badges that show on your profile page. We also shout them out to your social networks (if you have them linked) as a way to tell your friends and family that you are doing a great job on your Japanese studies.  Do you have an idea for an achievement? We can give achievements based on not just behavior based on lessons, drills and quizzes.  We can also reward behavior on points, community questions and answers (for example, if you answered a certain number of questions), lesson notes, following/unfollowing people, viewing people's profiles, etc.  If the achievement is fun, we can build in the behavior to track it's progress.

 

So, if you have an idea, tell us what the achievement would be.  Does it have a name? Do you have an idea for what it might look like?  What are the requirements the person needs to do to get that achievement? Have fun wth it!

 

Looking forward to your ideas!

Maybe if you do add interactive games for us to talk to each other there could be an achievement for those. Like Adding your first friend, or adding a certain amount of friends. There could also be an achievement for a break, like if you do a certain amount of drills or lessons you can get an achievement with a character sleeping as an over worker. Hard to explain lol.

Kimmie
Commented 7 years ago

I would like to see different achievements for reaching top of today in rankings, top of the week and top of all time.

NinKenDo
Commented 6 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

0
Votes

How about a selfish one: Beta Tester! Any stereotypical image of a pc will do (in your illustrators style of course)
jepps
Answered 7 years ago

Ah. Jepps! You didn't see that you got the guinea pig achievement? That's only for the beta testers!

Taylor
Commented 7 years ago

Whoa! Sorry! I'm not sure how I missed that. Thank you~

jepps
Commented 7 years ago

0
Votes

I've always loved achievements that are based on consecutive logins (like the current Repeat Offender achievement). Tiers of this achievement for 25 days, 100, 250, etc. would be nice.

Natalie
Answered 7 years ago

That sounds like a win. I'll add it to our ever growing list!

Taylor
Commented 7 years ago

1
Vote
+0

How about archievements based on JLPT? Like we'll have 5 archievements telling us that we know enough words/kanjis to pass one of the 5 levels of JLPT test? It would be great ^.^

Sorry if my english is bad >.<

krasotka1
Answered 7 years ago