)

Is there going to be a lesson on adverbs?

melon
Asked 6 years ago

 

I just finished the lesson 'Do's and Don'ts'

In this lesson and the lessons before I have been coming across a few adverb words.

I don't remember reading a lesson about them so I don't really understand how to use them.

Is there one coming up that explains this?

 

 

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

1
Vote
+0

Hi!

We covered the basic adverbs in the lesson "Really! I Mean, Really!"  Please go back to take a look at the lesson.  If you still have questions after you review the lesson, please ask here again.  Your questions are always welcome!

Masako
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

Hi,


Thank you for your answer.


In the lesson 'Do's and Don'ts', I was not sure whether or not that the adverb, 'hayaku' had been conjugated from the adjective 'hayai'.


I did revisit the lesson 'Really, I mean, Really' but it didn't quite explain that adjectives like hayai could be conjugated into adverbs like hayaku.

 

I now understand that the adjective 'hayai' had been turned into a past adverb. To do this you must add remove the 'i' and add 'ku'. That is why, in the example in the lesson 'Do's and Don'ts', 'hayai' becomes 'hayaku okitta' = to wake early.

 

melon
Answered 6 years ago

4
Votes
+0

Hi melon-san,

In your comment, "the adjective 'hayai' had been turned into a past adverb" is not quite right. 

You're right that the adverb "hayaku" comes from the adjective "hayai." Actually, "hayaku" is considered to be one of the conjugations of the adjective "hayai."  It is used like an adverb. (we don't call it "adverb" in Japanese.)

An い-adjective needs to be conjugated to modify a verb.  As you say, you need to drop the final い and add く before a verb.  It's not a past tense form of the adjective.


We should have had a lesson to explain this process.  Not complicated, but it is an important grammar point. Thank you for your question! 

Masako
Answered 6 years ago

Thanks!

melon
Commented 6 years ago