)

Can you use hiragana and kanji in the same word or phrase?

Nina
Asked 6 years ago

I was watching TV about history of Japan Eras and suddenly saw a word or phrase, that was written with hiragana and Kanji at the same time.

 

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

1
Vote
+0

Yes you can. It is more used for titles of books and the like, but it is a valid usage.

detahramet
Answered 6 years ago

2
Votes
+0

HI Nina-san,

It would be easier to explain if you can give us the example sentence.  As detahramet-san says, you can use all the letters (hiragana, katakana, and kanji) in a sentece or in a word.

Masako
Answered 6 years ago

1
Vote
+0

Absolutely!

For example, "correct"can be written as 正しい (or ただしい in hiragana).

To give an example phrase, you could say わたしはがくせい,私はがくせい or 私は学生. ("I am a student.")

It may seem a bit counterintuitive but mixing kanji with kana can actually make sentences easier to read because they help break things up in place of spaces.

Scruffy
Answered 6 years ago