)

What is the audio file saying?

melon
Asked 5 years ago

What is the beginning of this sentence 'へえ、...といたの?それはあした..だいじおうぶ' ?

The answers were

ひさしぶりでしね

がんべってください

うん、おもしろいよ

だいじょぶくないよ

うん、だいじょうぶ


Anyone know what the question is?

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

0
Votes

I stopped and played the audio back to get this question:

'ええ、はつかだといったの?それはあしただけどだいじょうぶ'

Yes, the 8th? That's tomorrow, but that's ok.

I'm feeling confident now that this is what the question is asking.

 

melon
Answered 5 years ago

2
Votes
+0

Your translation is really close! One thing, though. The word ええ is used here to imply the listener is receiving new information. The English equivelent would be "Really?" or "Oh....".

'ええ、はつかだといったの?

"What? Did you say the 8th!?

それはあしただ

Thats tomorrow!

けど

but(qualifying the previous statement)

だいじょうぶ'

Are you ok(which could have a variety of different meanings depending on the situation.)

Putting it all together, lets say the context is he's taking a test that he has yet to prepare for! He's talking to a friend about how much studying he has to get done, and she asks "when is the test?" to which he replies "its on the 8th."

In this context, her response:

'ええ、はつかだといったの?それはあしただけどだいじょうぶ?'

Would be translated to:

What? Did you say the 8th!? But that's tomorrow! Are you going to be ready?

To which he would likely reply

うん、だいじょうぶ。

Yeah, I'll do fine.

 

Hope that helps :)

Jace *\(^o^)/*
Answered 5 years ago

Thanks excellent answer!

melon
Commented 5 years ago

1
Vote
+0

Jace-san, thank you for your answer!  Just one thing I need to add.

はつか (二十日) is not 8th.  It means 20th day of  a month.  8th is ようか (八日).

 

Thank you for your question, melon-san!

Masako
Answered 5 years ago

Lol, oops! I need to spend a little time memorizing dates! I think I'll write a Nihongo calendar application. That would be cool!

Jace *\(^o^)/*
Commented 5 years ago