)

Drill duplicates…there's no way to know when both are right.

Delirium
Asked 7 years ago

Before anyone says anything about the answer just being wrong...no.

On'yomi break down:

元 - ゲン/ゴン; 始 - シ, 以 - イ and 姉 is シ.

See where there's something wrong here?

Both 始 and 姉 have "シ" as their ONLY On'yomi.

I took a shot in the dark and guessed the first one.

それでは。。。

Both are right.

Upon afterthought, I did realize that these drills corresponded with the Kanji sets…but would it really make sense to memorize the sets and not just all of the On/Kun anyways? I mean…come on. To anyone who knows the reading they're just kind of stuck with choosing one correcting reading or the other…one which is apparently "wrong" because it's not in the mentioned set. I find that hinders acquisition just a little bit, don't you think? When I initially drilled in order, it was easy to spot what wasn't in the last test/drill set, and what was. In this case, because it was all random order, the same yomi would pop up and I would have the benefit of remembering the set because I was focused on the readings of each character that I knew, not the order that they came in. [shrugs]

Delirium
Commented 7 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

4 Answers

0
Votes

Here's yet another duplicate, this time I answered the most logical one...I think. 

Again, both characters have the same On'yomi. This is really an issue for me now. 

On'yomi:

川 - セン; [O]

下 - カ/ゲ

先 - セン [X]

and 出 - シュツ/スイ;

間 - カン/ケン

それでは、見ての通り:

Delirium
Answered 7 years ago

To answer to the above, I meant to say that "I wouldn't have the benefit of knowing…" because when you are expected to remember the reading, you have a notion that is what you'll be tested on, not the order in which things are learned. That's what it's mainly been like up until duplicates, so it threw me off.

Delirium
Commented 7 years ago

2
Votes
+0

Perhaps context in drills? I'm not up to your level yet, but I've read that context helps, so maybe the drills need some form of that.

diji
Answered 7 years ago

That's a fantastic idea. Context is the golden word in Japanese, because it literally is the way that defines which understanding that a reader should have. Since there are so many "shi" readings, there has to be proper context in order to ascertain which character should be the one which is the "most correct" in a given sentence (granted that one or more characters has the same On or Kun at the time).

Delirium
Commented 7 years ago

0
Votes

Delirium, you are absolutely correct.  This is an issue and we will look into resolving it immediately (today). Great find. We will fix this pronto.

Taylor
Answered 7 years ago

1
Vote
+0

Okay. So we have resolved this. We've removed the homonyms for on-yomi and kun-yomi readings so that duplcate "correct" answers are shown. 

Just a note, these kanji drill sets may be changed over time as we build out lessons to introduce them. When we do so, we will make sure these drills include more "context" in order to better understand which to use.

Taylor
Answered 7 years ago

I just wanted to note that sometimes the opposite of this happens to me as well. For instance, the question will be asking what is the kanji that matches with this onyomi. Then in the answers there are two kanji that are a possible match.

キムチ
Commented 7 years ago

This shouldn't happen anymore. I think we took care of this. Please let us know!

Taylor
Commented 7 years ago