)

what is the japanese word of thank you

sedney
Asked 5 years ago

domo agirato

mary grace retuya
Commented 5 years ago

Arigatou gusaimashita

charuzu
Commented 5 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

4 Answers

1
Vote
+0

arigatou / arigatou gozaimasu (polite) 

ありがとう ・ ありがとうございます

Ostria
Answered 5 years ago

1
Vote
+0

You can also say domo/Thanks when talking to friends

And domo Arigato gozaimasu for extra politeness and emphasis. 

Mii
Answered 5 years ago

0
Votes

arigatou 

zachariah
Answered 5 years ago

0
Votes

If you're watching shows / reading manga / etc, you'll also see things like 「すみません」 (sumimasen) and 「たすかった」 (tasukatta) translated as "thank you," though the literal meanings are more along the lines of "sorry for the trouble" and "you helped me," respectively.  I'm sure there's others.

Unfortunately, I'm not yet pro enough to really understand when each of those forms would be considered more appropriate.  Probably won't go wrong sticking with a basic "arigatou gozaimasu" while you're just learning.. mostly just keep in mind that there are other forms that mean effectively the same thing when you hear them, even if the literal translations sound a bit strange.

Altrag
Answered 5 years ago