)

Will this be hard?

Energizerman
Asked 8 years ago

I know it sounds like a silly question, but it's just that i'm 14 and i'm already taking German lessons? Should I wait until I finish school to take this or should I do it now?

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

5 Answers

1
Vote
+0

To be honest, when I began for first time to be interested in Japanese, I was in high school, where I was in a German class and I had no problem. When a person is young, he/she can learn faster, so just risk and start - I bet your hard work will be rewarded.

naninibg
Answered 8 years ago

0
Votes

It's easier to learn languages when you're younger. I'd say go for it. 

But this seriously depends on your own personal motivation. If you want to learn, if you want to devote the effort and push yourself, you can do it no matter what your age. But if you're only going to do it half heartedly then you probably won't gain as much as you could. 

I think if you're seriously hungry to learn, you can learn German and Japanese at the same time. I've a friend learning Japanese, Chinese and Spanish at the same time right now. He loves the challenge. 

Vandellyr
Answered 8 years ago

0
Votes

If you really want to learn Japanese and have enough free time, then there won't be problems. I'm learning Japanese, Italian and German at the same time now, and also improving my English (which is my second language and I'm not really fluent yet), and I don't find it hard.

Elen
Answered 8 years ago

0
Votes

Any language is difficult if you cannot find a way to think like a person who speaks it. 

If you can do that, any lanugage becomes second nature. You need to let it guide your thoughts. 

Be insightful and search for things that you'd really like to learn whilst learning them, it really helps. 

Delirium
Answered 8 years ago

0
Votes

I think you should try it. Maybe you would like it and who knows, maybe when you will be 18 you will know enough Japanese to go to a Japanese college.

Alexandra
Answered 7 years ago