)

How often should I study a day?

SirGrave
Asked 5 years ago

I currently have nothing but free time seeing as how I do not attend school and am unemployed (for now)

How often should I utilise my time to study a day without over doing it?

Thank you!

Thank you everyone for responding :) Alright I'll take all of your advice! I still wasn't quite sure about how to go about learning from Anime,drama or news though. I am aware that it could help me with pronunciation by hearing the language often though. I'm not sure about how i'd learn beyond that.

SirGrave
Commented 5 years ago

Fantastic answers above, but just to add another idea of how much to study (or at least how much I could study!) When I was unemployed I'd do a lesson on Monday, add 5 new kanji and the appropriate words surrounding them, and repeat on Friday. Normally the lessons are the perfect size to memorise in a few days, but getting the kanji took a lot longer.

Crimson Amaryllis
Commented 5 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

4
Votes
+0

Sorry you don't have a job :(   I would say you should study as much as you feel like, Lol. But if you study even just an hour a day consistently, you will make a looot of progress on Nihongo Master. You could also do things that will improve your Japanese but aren't "studying", e.g. watching anime or reading visual novels (Japanese audio of course).

ginko
Answered 5 years ago

5
Votes
+0

When I had Christmas Break I studied here a lot. But after a while you go to fast and the next lessons become tricky. You mainly learn from repeatedly doing the drills. This takes time. I do at least all of my drills every day and try to do around 5 lessons a week. During Christmas break (2 weeks) I did around 20 lessons. 

 

Just find a schedule that works for you. And as ginko said, just listening to a lot of Japanese helps. 

Rawstyle
Answered 5 years ago

4
Votes
+0

I believe that Ardanaz and ginko have pretty much laid out all the essentials. Just keep in mind that there's no foolproof method of personal studying. Go at your own pace. If you can study for an hour day, no problem. Two, three, four hours, same thing. I'll say though, make sure you get plenty of rest inbetween your study sections, especially if you plan on studying for long hours straight. Even then, take a 5 minute break during your sessions so that you don't get too tired and burn out before you're done for the day. If you're studying for long hours, I suggest taking one break every hour so that you can keep your mind fresh and attentive. They say that the human mind can only concentrate on a single subject between 15 minutes and one hour, after all. But, as the others said, go at your own pace, and try to immerse yourself in the language. Anime, games, books, articles, manga, Youtube channels, you name it.

Good luck, and enjoy your studies!

 

Metaler
Answered 5 years ago