)

Best Studying Practices

ダレーン
Asked 4 years ago

I've been studying Japanese for a whole two days. I have a few questions.

 

1. Should I read through the lesson, practice it a little bit, run through the drills and move on while being drilled on things over and over on a daily basis? Or should I really learn and memorize everything a lesson has to teach before moving on to the next lesson? 

2. I'd very much like to join an active team and get to know other members, best if they are more advanced than I am, who can help me in my studies. What is the best way to find a good team?

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

2
Votes
+0

Make sure to do your drills as much as you can (every day is the best).

I try to do as many lessons in a week as I can, but I often don't really have the time/energy for it. I usually do about 3-5 lessons in a week and do my drills every day.

The drills are the main way of learning Japanese. The lessons are just there to fill these drills :)

 

I don't mind joining a team with you! I have no idea how teams work though.

Rawstyle
Answered 4 years ago

Thank you very much for responding. I'll go ahead and start a Team and we can see where it takes us and how it works for us. It looks like you're quite a bit farther ahead than I am, I would really appreciate your help in studying and staying motivated to continue this.

ダレーン
Commented 4 years ago

3
Votes
+0

As the instructor, I would say that the lessons are more important than the drills.

(Ardanaz-san, you're doing totally fine. Everybody can have his/her own method of learning, and doing drills as many times as possible is great to master the lesson contents.)


If you don't understand the content of a lesson, you shouldn't go on to the next lesson. Our lessons are designed for the students to learn Japanese "step-by-step." You're supposed to do drills to make sure you've mastered the lesson.


Joining a team is a great idea to keep motivating you! Also, please remember that we, the admin team, would love to support you all the time! Your questions are always welcome!

Masako
Answered 4 years ago

Thank you Masako. I'll take it slow, one lesson at a time and move on once I feel 100% comfortable with the material from the previous lesson. One thing I'm finding that I have issues with is learning the words. Do you have any suggestions or ideas to help me better learn the words? I'm only on the first lesson (I only started learning a few days ago) so I'm trying to learn To Meet, To Say, Above, House, Blue.

ダレーン
Commented 4 years ago

How do I start a Team? Or Join a Team if I wanted to do that?

ダレーン
Commented 4 years ago

1
Vote
+0

During my first weeks learning Hiragana and Katakana I took it upon myself to write down the characters from at least 2 lessons a day and keep them in a little notebook I carry around to familiarize myself with them. Afterwards the characters came easy to me and its been a blast so far learning the language lesson after lesson. 

Also, if you ever have an opportunity to go to Japan, take it. It's worth the immersion.

Rhyto
Answered 4 years ago

Thank you Rhyto. I'm making goals for myself. When I learn enough Japanese I plan to go to Japan and spend about 2 weeks touring there. It will be a few years before I can do it but it's def on my to-do list.

ダレーン
Commented 4 years ago

I used Anki flashcards to supplement the drills. I had the app on my android phone, so it was easy to keep up with it.

Johnny
Commented 4 years ago