)

Remembering the Kanji

Rawstyle
Asked 5 years ago

Hey there :)

I ordered the book 'Remembering the Kanji' by James W. Heisig since so many people recommend it. It seems that learning the kanji seperately from their reading is the way the book goes. I'd like to add all the kanji I learn to my drills, but that will add the readings too. I want to learn them seperately. 

Could there be a way to seperate what gets added to the drills when you add a kanji? This would make it a lot easier for those who want to learn the meanings and the readings seperately.

Example: http://i.imgur.com/SHmuRWa.png

 

I hope you can add this feature :)
~ Ardanaz

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

0
Votes

Your best bet is to use anki, or wanikani if you want to have an srs system for the kanji.

I tried rtk didnt really like it, im currently using wanikani, i dont like the speed but i will admit i am remembering everything i have been shown so far.

Keith
Answered 5 years ago

I was considering anki, but then I'll have 2 different srs systems. It would be awesome if they could be combined :)

Rawstyle
Commented 5 years ago

I find adding kanji to nihongomaster srs is kind of overwhelming, especially if you have kanji that has like 20+ meanings.

Keith
Commented 5 years ago

Exactly. That's why I would love to have this added. For now I'll just use Anki then.

Rawstyle
Commented 5 years ago

3
Votes
+0

Hi, I am using Anki and I really like it.

This article from Nihongoshark really helped as well. I actually downloaded his Kanji Anki Deck. It follows the Heisig's book so you might find out you didn't even need to buy it :) It's good to use different sources for learning, but Nihongomaster is still my main one. Hope this helps;)

Ruslana
Answered 5 years ago

sorry I forgot to add the link :D http://nihongoshark.com/learn-kanji/

Ruslana
Commented 5 years ago

1
Vote
+0

We're working on a feature for better drill management.  What this means is once you add all the drills for a kanji, you'll be able to pause/hide drills that you are not interested in.  :)  So, yep!  We're hard at work!

Taylor
Answered 5 years ago

Thank you very much :D

Rawstyle
Commented 5 years ago