)

How many lessons should I do per day?

Emerald_Timez
Asked 5 years ago

I know this is a your own pase type of site but I would like to know how many lessons I should do per day. I tend to just keep going and going and I don't know when to stop XD. I restarted so im currently moving on to lesson 3, I don't want to rush so I can remember things.

I kind of powered through the hiragana and katakana lessons since I had already studied on my own. I have found that a lesson a day is reasonable for the beginning level lessons. Any more and the drills would get out of control. At my level, I am averaging about 250 a day doing one lesson a day.

onestitchatatime
Commented 5 years ago

Thank you so much! I agree the drills do go crazy.

Emerald_Timez
Commented 5 years ago

my drills have been out of control, i have disabled like 15 pages and i still have over 500 drills. it gets to the point where i look at it and sigh some times. Its just so much.

Keith
Commented 5 years ago

I drill kanji on Wanikani and vocabulary on iKinow as well. I like making progress on those items in tandem with the grammar I get here. But then I'm kind of obsessed at the moment!

onestitchatatime
Commented 5 years ago

yep, I just cleared over 300 because I didn't have time for it over the weekend and suddenly there is another 85 due for today. I don't like starting a new lesson unless my drills are cleared so I end up doing 1-2 lessons on the days I actually study new stuff on Nihongo. Otherwise I am also using Anki for some vocab + kanji studies and I just got a book Japanese the manga way, which is quite fun ^~^

Ruslana
Commented 5 years ago

I do one at a time, but sometimes do two ^_^ i'm a slow learner though

KawaiiMuffinGirl
Commented 5 years ago

I do one at a time, but sometimes do two ^_^ i'm a slow learner though

KawaiiMuffinGirl
Commented 5 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

5
Votes
+0

Yeah, as Onestitchatatime said, the drills piling up is more of a concern than not maintaining information from lessons. As long as you keep up with the drills the lesson material should get easier and easier to remember over time.

It's easy to get gungho and grind out a huge pile of lessons, the issue is that drills come up more frequently when they're new so over the next few days you'll be hit with tons of drills if you do that. I usually do one or two lessons a day, maybe three if I know I'll have the time for the drills in the coming days.

Personally, I would recommend doing 1-2 lessons per day and if you are still feeling amped up to do more Japanese studies, add in some other sources rather than grinding out more lessons here. You can find various videos on YouTube, use a free site called Memrise to learn some vocabulary, Tae Kim's grammar guide or Imabi for some supplemental grammar info, etc. I've found just using lots of various resources alongside NihongoMaster as your main source seems to work great!

Scykoh
Answered 5 years ago

0
Votes

It depends how many drills you want to do a day.  I recomment 1-3 lesson a day! but if you feel up to it you can do more because drills add up.

Emmachan
Answered 5 years ago

0
Votes

I definitely suggest doing 1 or 2 per day. I do average 1-3, sometimes 4, but keeping up with my drills is brutal. I get about 200-300 per day.


Since I can't always do my drills on the weekend, what I tend to do is clear out minimum 100, do a lesson, get down to the next 100 mark (like in my case, my next goal is to get my drills down to 800 minimum), do another lesson. That keeps things going smoothly. And I take note what I miss. Sometimes I reread some lessons.


I sometimes would stress about drills, but really, as long as you do them, then don't stress to much.


1. Do a lesson.

2. Do a minimum 100 drills.

3. Do a lesson.

4. Hit the next 100 mark.

5. Do a lesson.

6. Finish drills. (Or at least do another 100 if you have them).

This process keeps me going. Keeps me learning since I can practice what I learn with my Japanese friends. Unfortunately my wanikani reviews have suffered because of this hahaha. I'm too scared to look since it's been like 2 months.

Chad
Answered 5 years ago

The down side to this is, you don't level up very fast since when something hits your drills, you lose the points until you do it.

Chad
Commented 5 years ago