)

How did everyone do on the JLPT?

Christine
Asked 4 years ago

Hey everyone, I just got my JLPT scores! I see a lot of questions about how progress relates to the test, so I thought it might be cool to check in on people who took the test, how they did and where they are in NihongoMaster and if they use other study tools. I took the N5 and only studied with NihongoMaster. I scored 89/120 and 40/60

That's great! You only studied with Nihongo Master?? That means we're doing something right! Are you ready for N4?

Taylor
Commented 4 years ago

You have given me hope! (I want to soon take JLPT N5.)

melon
Commented 4 years ago

Are those passing grades? Hopefully going to book the N5 for July and have only used nihongo master as well

Crimson Amaryllis
Commented 4 years ago

38 and 19 were the respective passing scores I believe with 60 total being necessary. And yep, only NihongoMaster. I did a practice test once that was a book I purchased.

Christine
Commented 4 years ago

And I don't quite know if I'm ready for the N4. I might be. I am aiming for N3 next December!

Christine
Commented 4 years ago

Just wanted to say Good Job to everybody that did the JLPT! It takes a lot of guts. I want to take it as soon as possible!

Emmachan
Commented 4 years ago

おめでとうございます。Christineさん、がんばってください。:D

ダリウス
Commented 4 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

0
Votes

すごいよ

おめでとう。私はJLPTがこわいです。どのぐらいここで勉強していますか

XV-Anarchist-VX
Answered 4 years ago

NihongoMaster で毎日一時間ぐらい勉強している。でもドキドキ三時間半^o^ぐらい勉強します。

Christine
Commented 4 years ago

いいね いつから始めましたか

XV-Anarchist-VX
Commented 4 years ago

たぶん二年間前から。でもアメリカに帰った間に勉強しません。

Christine
Commented 4 years ago

5
Votes
+0

Just so everyone knows.  120 cumulative is indeed a passing score for the N5.  For more information on how the JLPT does scoring, take a look at this resource:

JLPT Scoring Results

Taylor
Answered 4 years ago

3
Votes
+0

N5

105/120 on Grammar and Vocabulary

51/60 on Listening

smashed it :D

Probably gonna challenge myself and go for N3 in July.

Paulie
Answered 4 years ago

わあ。あたまがとてもいいですね。がんばってください、Paulieさん。 :D

ダリウス
Commented 4 years ago