)

Some questions I would like to ask to the most advanced users.

Tokichi
Asked 4 years ago

Hello, my name's Andrew and i'm new on your website.

I'm still a beginner japanese learner that already knows the Kana and a few gramatical points but nothing much (genki chapter 6 is where I stopped because I got demotivated (posted a question in the question channel as well > got no answer, dunno why))


Anyway, going straight to the question. I'm thinking of buying a premium thingy but I do not want to you guys to take the money out of my bank account every month. Although as well I do not want to pay 20$ just for a month. (I saw that 13$ and it seemed pretty resonable for the chapters that you guys have in the website.) But as I said before, I do not want that you guys take the money out of my bank account after the first month expires, is that possible only paying 13$? I would like an answer to that, if possible please!

Second question: How fair will this take me to? JLPT N4? N3? I wanted to do the N4 in december, of if even possible the N3, who knows. But I was insecure on buying the premium because I didn't know where it will take me to and that's why I'm making this email to you.

Third and last question: Will this help me dealing with my conversational skills? like, will I be able to have simple conversations after finishing all the lessons? (I know you're still updating the advanced chapter but on the currently lessons, how "advanced" am I if I successfully complete them all?

Sorry if I made any spelling mistake while writing this email but I would like a sincere opinion from you guys before me getting a subscription on this website. (i'm not an english speaker so sorry if there are any spelling mistake) :p

I look forward to your answer, cheers.
Andrew.

(This was probably the best text I have ever made in english, I hope it's good enough. Kappa)

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

6 Answers

1
Vote
+0

Hi Tokichi,

From what I've heard, the entire Beginner course takes you through N5 level and the advanced as it is now does most or all of N4 level. There aren't any drills that have you speak aloud but a recording function is available to compare how you sound to the original voice reading it. I don't believe there is a way that you are able to only buy one month so I think the best you can do is buy monthly and cancel when you're done trying it out or buy a longer plan. 

Sorry if I couldn't answer all the parts of your question,

Form67

Form67
Answered 4 years ago

thanks for answering, probably that's what i'm going to do.

Tokichi
Commented 4 years ago

1
Vote
+0

I have been at this for a year.  I'm almost through with the current advanced lessons.  I've been working through Genki I and II and the same time.  All the grammar points in the text books have now been covered.  I have been really pleased with the program.

onestitchatatime
Answered 4 years ago

I think that it has taken me through N4. I'm going to try the JCAT and a Practice N4 test soon and see!

onestitchatatime
Commented 4 years ago

thanks, might tell me how did it go afterwards please?

Tokichi
Commented 4 years ago

I finally took the on-line JCAT exam. I got a score of 148. According to the interpretation, that puts me on the high end of "Pre-Intermediate". It says it's the equivalent of "JLPT Level 3". I'm pretty sure that the JPLT is under the old system and I would be at a JLPT Level 4 under the current system.

onestitchatatime
Commented 4 years ago

1
Vote
+0

I've been using this site exclusively for about 2 years now and it's been quite helpful. I passed the N5 with no trouble and slightly regret choosing to take it over the N4.

My main piece of advice would be to use the dictionary and other user's study guides to supplement the lessons. There's guides with vocab and kanji for each JLPT level. They help keep track of what you should know for each level. Even though writing isn't a big deal on the JLPT (and is becoming a lost art anyway) printing out practice sheets is something I've found useful as well.

I'm also sure you're not the only person who wants to practice conversation. Talk to other people here and see if they want to practice with you.

Paulie
Answered 4 years ago

thanks for answering!!

Tokichi
Commented 4 years ago

2
Votes
+0

Hi Andrew! Welcome! Other users are correct in saying that the JLPT N5 is covered in the Beginner Lessons, and the N4 is almost completely covered in Advanced Lessons. All of the grammar needed for the N4 is there, we are just adding lessons that cover additional vocabulary for the N4. As soon as we finish those we will be adding a new section that focuses on the JLPT N3.  You should certainly be able to have conversations once you finish the advanced lessons! In fact, most of our lessons are manga-style that focus on using the grammar and vocab being taught in conversations between characters. 


Our $13 per month rate is based on subscribing for a whole year and making a single payment of $160 ($160/12 months = $13.33 per month). This would usually cost $240 if you paid month by month, so that is where the discount comes from.  If you wanted to just pay for one month, you could subscribe for $20 and then cancel your subscription, and your access would end after the one month period you had paid for.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions!

Thanks, 
Taylor

Taylor A.
Answered 4 years ago

Really exciting news that you are going to move on to cover N3!

onestitchatatime
Commented 4 years ago

thanks for helping, i'm getting a subscription right away!

Tokichi
Commented 4 years ago

1
Vote
+0

I passed the N5 with ease this year. I only use NM, no other textbooks or anything. I have found it to be super worth it. My husband now uses it as well and had no Japanese knowledge before starting. My brother-in-law also uses it. We have all found it to be completely worth the money. The subscription thing I don't know about. I am planning to take the N4 maybe the N3 this coming year, again only using this site. I found it really beneficial for conversation and listening. But I really put in the effort to use it everyday. It helped a ton with my students while I was living in Japan.
Christine
Answered 4 years ago

thank you so much!

Tokichi
Commented 4 years ago

0
Votes

I started out doing this site a couple years ago. I ended up starting over at some point, then dropped off once I started going to school again. Out of everything that I've tried, the only thing better is an actual teacher. I have a lot of supplemental material, including books, and even japanese friends I practice with. This site helped me understand things that nothing else was able to before returning to school. Totally worth the money I think. 

Right now I'm getting back into it while I'm between quarters. I have a lot of reviews to do. hahaha. I came back with 660 reviews in my dojo. 

Chad
Answered 4 years ago