)

Issue with drills freezing

Asuna
Asked 4 years ago

Is anyone else suffering from the same problem?

It seems to be getting worse for me. Every few drills that I'm answering I'm having to refresh the page as it seems to get stuck when I highlight my answer and then click on Submit Answer.

I have tried 2 different computers with IE and Chrome, including clearing my cache. Does anyone know of a browser that it's working okay with?

I would check your add ons/extensions as well, as I used to have tons in Firefox which massively slowed down the site. I have had this problem though regardless of which browser though tbh. Site can be very sluggish.

Crimson Amaryllis
Commented 4 years ago

I always assumed it was my internet connection, but I too have the same problem (I use Safari on Mac).

Dennis
Commented 4 years ago

I switched to Chrome as it seems to have less of these occurrences than IE, but it still happens from time to time. When I use my iphone, it is worse than IE or Chrome. With the phone, I experience 2 flavors, one where it just flat out locks up, and the other where it takes around 5 seconds and then processes. With Chrome, it only locks up, I haven't had the delay issue.

Incognito
Commented 4 years ago

I too been having this problem, weather a use IE or Microsoft edge, it slows down the process considerably any fixes coming soon?

Maria
Commented 4 years ago

I'm having the same issues and it happens several times per day. So far I've tried IE and Firefox on PC but even my Smartphone-Chrome Browser is experiencing this problem. Where are you guys from? Maybe the problem is related to the location from where a person tries to connect? Doitsujin desu! :)

Slayer
Commented 4 years ago

Edit: I've also tried Safari and Chrome on my Macbook. It seems it happens less often but is still happening

Slayer
Commented 4 years ago

I would like to ask anyone who has seen this issue.. do you see the slow down more on drills that have audio.. or just all around?

Dave
Commented 4 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

0
Votes

This is a periodic problem for me on the MAC with Safari.  It gets better and worse but never really goes away.  I wish they could fix it.

onestitchatatime
Answered 4 years ago

0
Votes

I have a Chrome browser on a Windows 10.  It rarely happens ( maybe once a month.)

I am guessing it is just an internet connection problem.  Rebooting your computer or laptop might help?!

Hope it Works,

Emmachan

Emmachan
Answered 4 years ago

Ah I've tried different computers which are high spec and different locations with high speed internet. Same issue. So I wasn't sure if it was just the browser or an issue with the site. I don't have this problem with other sites.

Asuna
Commented 4 years ago

2
Votes
+500

We are looking into this!  We're working on revamping how the drills code works so it's optimized.

Taylor
Answered 4 years ago