)

Quiz Score not reflected correctly in Classroom View

JeForceX
Asked 4 years ago

I was reviewing my past lessons to ensure that I have scored 100% for all of them and found out that not all quiz scores are reflected correctly in the classroom view.

For quizzes with only 10 questions, it shows 50 out of 250 points (1 out of 4 stars) even though I scored 100% for that quiz.

Is it just me or is it a website glitch?

I have noticed it too. When I take the Hiragana Quiz "a" - "go" I receive 100% (35 out of 35) and I am rewarded 175 points. Then it says that I scored 175 out of 250 points, but there is no way you can score more than 175 points for this quiz. Same problem for Hiragana "ya" to "n", Katakana "a"-"o", "ka"-"ko', "ga"-"go", "sa"-"so", "za"-"zo", "ta"-"to", "da"-"do","na"-"no", "ha"-"ho", "ba"-"bo", "ma"-"mo", "ra" - "ro", Yoon II, "wa","wo" and "n" and finally: special Katakana compounds.

Dennis
Commented 4 years ago

It seems that this only happens with the introductory quizzes.

erinea
Commented 4 years ago

JeForceX: Which quiz were you checking out.. I'd like to validate on my account as well :)

Dave
Commented 4 years ago

@Dave: The same quizzes as mentioned by @Dennis. Seems like this is not an isolated incident but platform-wide issue. This kind of confuses users on whether they really scored full points for certain quizzes or not. And then users have to think hard on whether to retake quizzes that did not show 250 out of 250 points.

JeForceX
Commented 4 years ago

@JeForceX: I have added this to the bug tracker.. we'll take a look to see what's going on :)

Dave
Commented 4 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

0
Votes

Yeah, you are not the only one experiencing this issue. Even if I retake a quiz and finish it with a success rate of 100%, it still says that I made some mistakes :S

erinea
Answered 4 years ago

Thanks for being an additional pair of eyeballs! Seems like it is not just me after all. :)

JeForceX
Commented 4 years ago

3
Votes
+750

Thank you for bringing this to our attention, we will get to the bottom of it right away! 

Taylor A.
Answered 4 years ago

0
Votes

Hello Everyone,

Thanks for bringing this to our attention.  We have identified a calculation problem with the introductary lessons and are now testing the fix.  Hopefully the fix will be put into the live site in the next week.  We'll let you know when it's been promoted if you'd all like to check it out for us.

Dave
Answered 4 years ago

Thank you Dave :D

erinea
Commented 4 years ago

Thank you Dave for the prompt actions!

JeForceX
Commented 4 years ago

These changes have been pushed to the live site.. hope that everything looks correct now.

Dave
Commented 4 years ago

Great! My quiz scores are now at 100% and there is no need to retake them afterall!

JeForceX
Commented 4 years ago

Awesome.. glad to know that it's now displaying correctly :)

Dave
Commented 4 years ago