)

how do i introduce myself? i want to learn how to say it and how to reply.

Rakeru
Asked 4 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

4
Votes
+1000

Hajimemashite. Watashiwa Rakeru desu. Yoroshiku onegaishimasu.

 

はじめまして。 わたしはラケルです。 よろしくおねがします。

Not exact but it is like. "Nice to meet you.  I am Rakeru. Please treat me well."

 

The "yoroshiku onegaishimasu" can be translated different ways.  At least that's what I always noticed about it.  Depends on the context.

 

Someone that knows may might come through and give a better explanation.

Thuper
Answered 4 years ago

Someone that knows more might* I need to double check what i type a little better lol

Thuper
Commented 4 years ago

nice

Ann
Commented 4 years ago

5
Votes
+1250

Don't worry Rakeru, you'll start to know how to introduce yourself in the beginner level, right after learning hiragana and katakana. If you want to take a look, this is the link to that lesson.

The sentence that Thuper wrote is totally correct. But in japanese there are different levels of politeness, regarding if you're speaking to a stranger, an old person, a superior, friends.... Be sure to read the lesson above to know a little vocabulary regarding the courtesy levels.

 

erinea
Answered 4 years ago

Sorry, I meant introductory level, not beginner. You'll learn more in further lessons but you have to be a subscriber to unlock them :)

erinea
Commented 4 years ago

Thank you for going more in depth!

Thuper
Commented 4 years ago

THANK YOU BOTH SO VERY MUCH!!! I appreciate it tons.

Rakeru
Commented 4 years ago

0
Votes

what is your name?

Ann
Answered 4 years ago

Rakeru Rah-k-eh-roo Rakeru.... My actual name is Raquel, but, please, call me Rakeru.

Rakeru
Commented 4 years ago