)

Calling All Members!

Taylor A.
Asked 4 years ago

Hey Everyone! We're creating some new marketing materials and getting ready to make some changes on the site and we want to hear what you love most about using Nihongo Master! Love creating your own study lists? Making custom drills? How about our manga-style lessons? Whatever your favorite thing is, share it here in the comments and you could be featured on the site!

Anything you'd like to see changed? Feel free to share that too! We always love to hear your input!  

Hi Taylor!! Sounds interesting! I really love the manga lessons and the audio tests at the end of lessons because it's easy to read, uses real life situations, and helps me with my listening skills. It would be cool if some drills were corrected, there were more drills with audio, clearer wording on drill questions, and kanji next to the new words list in lessons.

melon
Commented 4 years ago

I absolutely love the manga lessons! I also like being able to add study lists to my drills. One of my favorite things is when there are the reading comprehension pieces because it really feels like I can see my progress. I think there need to be more listening related drills to practice that more because listening is very difficult. I also think having more drills for the various readings of kanji would be helpful. Adding kanji and words separately from the lessons is great, but sometimes it is hard to remember all the readings, especially when you haven't seen a drill for a particular kanji in a while and suddenly you are doing a drill and know the meaning but can't figure out how to pronounce it >~< Also, one of my favorite things recently is the Joyo Kanji Challenge! I like the daily reminders and the sense of community. It is super motivating. Plus the flash cards are really well done and super helpful ^_^

Christine
Commented 4 years ago

The drills, please don't touch the drills. Like Melon said above better/more frequent maintenance for them would be welcome though, e.g. if a drill's been coded wrong or the translation's wonky and it's hard to understand what it's asking. There's not many of these but a 'report an issue' button down by the help button would be nice. Also the ability to create/export your own vocabulary entries would be amazing.

番長
Commented 4 years ago

The free introduction lessons really helped me kickstarting my Japanese learning! It's really easy to use this site and the manga tips included in each lesson sure helps you get on the right path of using those lessons in real life!

Luxie
Commented 4 years ago

I love the manga lessons as well !. They make me visualize a (social interaction) situation and that helps when studying the phrases. I also love the audio and maybe it could be nice to sometimes have two different voices pronouncing the same sentence so I can get used to different speed/intonation/accent etc (there is some of this already). I recently had my first go at speaking Japanese in a Japanse restaurant (I'm still very much a beginner) but the woman there really understood me so I'm impressed with the results I get from just imitating the audio. So far I've created all my study lists offline by hand, because I think the more I write with a real pen, the easier I remember the Hiragana,Katakana and Kanji. Maybe I will use more of the online facilities when I become more advanced....

Dennis
Commented 4 years ago

The Drill system is great! The Manga style lessons are great too! The community forums are pretty silent. The teams function is not doing that great with just 2 members per team. When will we get to see teams with greater capacities of maybe, a classroom size of 20 members per team?

JeForceX
Commented 4 years ago

I absolutely love the Manga lessons and I wish they come more frequently. They make learning Japanese interactive and fun! The drill system makes it much easier for me to learn Japanese and I LOVE it. I love Nihongo Master! Fantastic job!

Emmachan
Commented 4 years ago

I think the site is great; but it would improve when there would be more simple written texts in japanese to read (I also like the manga style written texts) and a bit more spoken texts to help study reading and listening skills.

Anne
Commented 4 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

4 Answers

4
Votes
+1000

I really enjoy everything about Nihongo Master because it is one of the kind. The stroke orders of the Kana (Hiragana and Katakana) and Kanji (Chinese characters used in the Japanese language) helped me in making my writings much more clear to my Japanese friends; they thought I was a calligraphy expert. Plus, the manga and audio found in the lessons persuaded me to become a premium member of this wonderful app. Most importantly, all of the other members, including the administrators, are super friendly, helpful and respectful to everyone and each other. Although, the drills can be challenging, they are worth the time to keep on doing because they are a part of learning Japanese. I will stay a member on this app until I have passed the N1 level of the Japanese Language Proficiency Test, no matter how long it takes to get that passing score. 

ダリウス
Answered 4 years ago

2
Votes
+500

You guys do a great job. The lessons are easy to understand and the drills make learning easy. I pretty much aced the JLPT N5 last year after only using this site. Premium is worth it and I point anyone wanting to learn Japanese to this site.

Paulie
Answered 4 years ago

2
Votes
+500

 

So for the most part I love the site. The Manga lessons are great! The changes to the Quiz system have also been very cool. Gamification helps keep you motivated. 

 

As far as improvements go I'd love to be able to see a list of all the manga lessons to go through and easily reread these if you wanted. Also the option to type out answers for quizzes instead of multi-choice only would be amazing! More Audio content would also be very welcome as using this as my main source of study I know my listening skills are suffering a little for it.

 

 

XV-Anarchist-VX
Answered 4 years ago

2
Votes
+500

Arigatou Nihongo Master! 

To be honest my interest in Japan stemmed from anime, but thanks to Nihongo Master it has flourished into something meaningful. I love the anime style lessons and the drills. It makes things enjoyable to learn and remember. I would honeslty pay for a premium account if I wasn't a broke college student. I started learning Japanese a few months ago and now I'm almost done with introductry level Nihongo! I have a notebook and everything dedicated to what I learn here. I hope to be well into the beginner lessons by the end of the year. Hopefully the next time there is a live chat I am advanced enough to participate. 

 

Deb-chan
Answered 4 years ago