)

Drills system redesign: your feedback is important

felipe
Asked 4 years ago

Hello, everyone! I'm Felipe, part of the Nihongo Master team working in the redesign of the platform.

I would like to ask you a few questions about the Drills system, your feedback is super important for us since we are aiming to offer you the best experience in learning Japanese online.

Here we go:

1. How important and how often do you access the Upcoming Drills section? Why?

2. Do you try to keep up to date with the schedule? Does it helps you?

3. Do you follow the granularity of the schedule? (eg.: a drill is scheduled for today at 3 PM, do you try to attend the drill on that specific time, try to complete the drill within the day or don?)

4. Which granularity is relevant for you to see or filter the upcoming drills? (eg.: the next 3 days, for this week, for the next 15 days, for the month, etc.)

1. How important and how often do you access the Upcoming Drills section? Why? Never used it 2. Do you try to keep up to date with the schedule? Does it helps you? I try to but I'm lazy. I think it is a good system though. 3. Do you follow the granularity of the schedule? When the numbers were much higher I would do it daily now I try to get them down every couple of weeks 4. Which granularity is relevant for you to see or filter the upcoming drills?  I like to be able to see all of the timeframes As an additional comment I'd love to have the option to get rid of multiple choice and instead be able to manually input answers. I think this would really help with retention of knowledge Thanks

XV-Anarchist-VX
Commented 4 years ago

Whoops hit the wrong button...feel free to remove these comments =P

XV-Anarchist-VX
Commented 4 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

8 Answers

3
Votes
+750

Hi Felipe, 

I've been using Nihongo Master for a very long time so I'd love to be able to help.

1. I access the upcoming drills section maybe once every two weeks as motivation because knowing how many drills I would have to do if I skipped a day is more than enough to convince me to keep going.

2. I finally reached 0 drills remaining after hovering around 500 for a very long time. Finishing the day with 0 remaining was a good goal to keep me going but now I seem to run out before I'm ready to be finished with drilling but not wanting to start another lesson due to the time of day.

3. Before I reached 0 drills remaining, I tried to do at least tomorrows drills + 30 every day. Now I just make the number remaining 0 every day.

4. The only ones that I ever look at are today and tomorrow. It doesn't really matter to me whats happening to me next week when I still have 280 drills to get through today.

As a side note, some of the drills from later lessons don't prompt you to visit that lesson when you fail the drill like earlier ones do and I think this is a very helpful feature for review.

Also, I don't think there could be any to fix this but there doesn't seem to be any way to raise your mastery level without facing 3000 drills instantly appearing in your to-do list. It's just a small annoyance rather than a major problem though so I can deal with it when I want to review.

Form67
Answered 4 years ago

Thank you so much for your feedback! It was very helpful! I will check this Mastery level issue you pointed out. Best!

felipe
Commented 4 years ago

8
Votes
+2000

Hey there,

I've also used this platform for quite a while now, so I hope this helps:

  1. Pretty unimportant. I also hardly ever open it, apart from to simply see how well I'm doing/have done.
  2. I try to keep up with the daily schedule.
  3. No, I only have time once or twice a day to sit down for drills. I'm not able to do the drills as they return.
  4. Next few hours, today, tomorrow, this week, this month, and later.

I've also noticed the drills are rather slow to load, especially on mobile. I would enjoy being able to drills more 'on the go', but currently whenever I sit down to do some drills in the train for example, my battery will be drained 40% from doing drills for 40 minutes or so. Leave aside the temprature of my phone. At least I won't get cold hands. But this is a serious issue that prevents me from doing drills on mobile. And I use a HTC One M9, so it's not like I'm trying to do drills on a brick. I also notice slowness on my computer (also not exactly slow) for drills, but there it's obviously more acceptable.

As the classes progress the bits of audio get quieter and quieter, which is inconvenient as well.

While living in Japan I temporarily suspended my account here and bought Memrise premium to simply drill words for the book I used there. The main differences I noticed (which I lack here) is the 'difficult words' section. The current system simply goes from 1 to mastery setting times correct, and then it vanishes. Wrongly answering a question 10 times in a row does naught. I'd love to be able to see some more statistics into which words I struggle with, and have the ability to practice these more than others. Maybe it'd even be possible to export these difficult words into a seperate (printable) study list or something. That'd be neat.

Oh, and one last thing: I'd adore a keyboard shortcut to play the audio clips. There are keyboard shortcuts for 'quick drills', which become completely pointless when I have to grab my mouse anyway to play the audio files. Would love to see that implemented!

But one actually last thing (sorry): maybe changing the drills up a bit would be interesting? The drills work nicely as they are, but they are very mono-tone. There's only multiple choice questions, whatever it is. I'd absolutely love to have more than just multiple choice drills, but maybe they'd be better suited for a seperate category to support people already in the Advanced Classroom. Otherwise they'd suddenly have 3000 drills due, but that wouldn't be a serious issue for me. I'd love to have some things where you type sentences instead of choosing from a list. Or mix-and-match exercises where you'd connect the dots like in the last quiz from the Beginner Classroom. But some change would be brilliant!

I hope this is useful for you. Generally though this site is brilliant, and I thoroughly enjoy using it. Thanks. :)

 

Johanmyst
Answered 4 years ago

Thank you! Very good feedback and really nice ideas for improvements! Best!

felipe
Commented 4 years ago

I think your ideas are great! I would to see these sort of things implemented as well.

(桂)
Commented 4 years ago

1
Vote
+250

 

Hey Felipe!

1. How important and how often do you access the Upcoming Drills section? Why?
Not important. I think I accessed it once.

2. Do you try to keep up to date with the schedule? Does it help you?
I visit every few days or so to keep the drill number down. When I do the drills I remember the words I learned in the lessons but some drills are wrong and I don’t feel are challenging enough.

3. Do you follow the granularity of the schedule?
I live in the UK so it’s confusing to follow the time schedule. I just do the drills in my own time.

4. Which granularity is relevant for you to see or filter the upcoming drills?
I only look at tomorrow.

***I also agree with Johanmyst that there should be an audio keyboard shortcut if everything else has a shortcut.

頑張って nihongomaster team!!

melon
Answered 4 years ago

Thank you, Melon for your feedback! I will check what we can do about that sound shortcut :)

felipe
Commented 4 years ago

1
Vote
+250

Thank you for asking us about this.

I have something between 700 -800 drills remaining. I think it have already been mentioned here before, that drills can be quite time consuming and I know that a lot of people (including me) gave up on them and don't care for the numbers anymore (because if they did, it would be discouraging). I usually do about 50 - 100 before I start a new lesson and then 30 - 50 after I finnish a lesson. That's it. But I don't do a new lesson every day. Some people come here every day, some only have time 2x a week and some even less. It would be good to find a compromise.

I do not care very much for how many drills are waiting for me further than a week from now. But I do agree that it would be nice to have more detail in how we did in our studies so far (meaning which drill parts were the most difficult for us, where I keep making mistakes etc, just some statistics maybe).

I am at about 80% of begginer and I agree that the audio quality seems to be getting weaker.

I use Nihongomaster on comuper nowadays, but in the past I had to be on my phone or tablet most of the time, and it was not very pleasant.

I would like to have an option as to what drills I want to do. Lets say after I finnish a lesson, I want to do 30 drills that are only relevat to the topic of the lesson, and after that regular mix. 

Other than that, I do enjoy NihongoMaster just the way it is. I've tried several learning tools and apps and programs and I find this one to be the best for my way of learning :) (Nihongomaster + Anki + Watanoc)

頑張ってね^^

Ruslana
Answered 4 years ago

0
Votes

1. I access Upcoming Drills mainly when i had free time and went over many lessons during week. Then the flood of drills came and i was checking how much should i expect every day. I think it's nice statistic.

2. I try to keep drills at zero, so i clear them almost every day.

3. I was keeping track of it mainly at the beginning, now i have no way to follow it.

4. For me its mainly the short-term intervals, because i come here often.

If you are making shortcut for audio, i would sugest number zero. i think its good for those who use number shortcuts for drills.

Thank you for your hard work and caring for users feedback and suggestions!

jojkov
Answered 4 years ago

0
Votes

Not answering directly your question but... it's still about drills!

I would love to have an audio button for every question, not only the one already present. Maybe after we answered correctly, just so we can check we pronounce correctly. 
For example some questions ask the kanji corresponding to the word in english, and I can often answer that but I have to search if I also have the pronounciation correct, and not only the visual aspect of the kanji. Or when the sentences are long, I tend to get lost and I think hearing Japanese while re-reading the question would help me not stutter at every few words.

Thanks for all your work!

beugzbee
Answered 4 years ago

0
Votes

1. How important and how often do you access the Upcoming Drills section? Why? Never used it

2. Do you try to keep up to date with the schedule? Does it helps you? I try to but I'm lazy. I think it is a good system though.

3. Do you follow the granularity of the schedule? When the numbers were much higher I would do it daily now I try to get them down every couple of weeks

4. Which granularity is relevant for you to see or filter the upcoming drills?  I like to be able to see all of the timeframes

 

As an additional comment I'd love to have the option to get rid of multiple choice and instead be able to manually input answers. I think this would really help with retention of knowledge Thanks

 

XV-Anarchist-VX
Answered 4 years ago

I always find answers in mind and only after that i check choices. No need to remove choices, just dont look at them till you find answer.

jojkov
Commented 4 years ago

0
Votes

1. How important and how often do you access the Upcoming Drills section? Why?

Never really used it that much.

2. Do you try to keep up to date with the schedule? Does it helps you?

When i was doing the drills, yes. I used to do it daily for the first few months, but i found it to be overwelming until i turned some drills off, and now i havent done my drills in over a few months simply because the multiple choice only method i found wasnt doing enough to help me remember the reason i was answering certain questions the way i was answering certain question.

3. Do you follow the granularity of the schedule? (eg.: a drill is scheduled for today at 3 PM, do you try to attend the drill on that specific time, try to complete the drill within the day or don?)

I do my drills at the same time not base don when the drill will show up but when i have the time to do the drills.

The most important thing for me right now is some sort of variety, I have been using Wanikani for over a year now to learn kanji, and it has been fantastic, primarly because the ability for manual input. It would be great of the drills here had some kind of option for me to type in answers along side the multiple choice responses.

Keith
Answered 4 years ago