)

New Drills only Mode

SunShiranui
Asked 8 years ago

When I study a new lesson I like to be able to do just the new drills first, so that I remember that information more clearly later on. Sometimes though I can't do that because I already have hundreds of other drills to do. It would be nice to have an option that allowed you to only make the new drills without the older ones popping up so that you don't get confused. What do you think?

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

5 Answers

1
Vote
+0

I was thinking about asking for that too. It would be really helpful. Sometimes, I want to learn something new and practice it, but don't have tiime to do few hundreds of old drills before that.

Elen
Answered 8 years ago

1
Vote
+0

Yes, that would be nice and useful, especially when I have hundreds and hundreds of old drills to complete before being able to do the new ones

tsunlover
Answered 8 years ago

3
Votes
+0

I agreed. It takes too long to finish all those 1000+ olds drills. It would be great if it allows me to focus on the most recent 3 lessons, or just the ones that I learned from yesterday and today.

Rei
Answered 8 years ago

1
Vote
+0

We're working on a lot of new functionality for the drill system currently.  In the meantime, you can remove old drillsets for drills in which you don't want to see them ever again.  Go to your Account Settings and click on drills to the left to remove them.  HOWEVER!  If you remove them, you will lose any points associated with those drills, so be sure if you want to really do this.  Remember, the more you answer a drill correctly, the less likely you will see it again soon.

We may increase the interval also further for successful drills as well.  We're still playing with the math.  :)

Taylor
Answered 8 years ago

Thanks for your answer! I'll be keeping the drills for now, since I don't want to avoid them altogether - just be able to focus on new stuff first. I'm looking forward to the new functionality you're working on :)

SunShiranui
Commented 8 years ago

0
Votes

The point of an SRS system like Nihongo Master is to be reviewing constantly at set intervals. I say just do the reviews before moving on. I'll go days without doing a new lesson if I don't have the time.

Raina
Answered 8 years ago

While that is indeed true, sometimes I want to just learn some new stuff. A feature like this could allow me to do this more easily and, in my opinion, speed up the learning process.

SunShiranui
Commented 8 years ago