)

Sharing Nihongo passion

Ruslana
Asked 3 years ago

Hey guys,

I kinda miss that we don't really have a place where we can chat, share our experiences, opinions, resources...give tips and support etc etc...there is lots of things in community.

I don't know whether chat ever worked, I never had luck for anyone to chat with...so

So I was thinking, maybe we could create a group like that somewhere else? I don't really understand these things, but I know that Slack might be a good place?

Thoughts anyone?

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

4 Answers

6
Votes
+1500

We're working on our chat system to make it better.  We'll move a bit faster if we see a lot of interest in this question!

Taylor
Answered 3 years ago

I definitely think this is a very important thing! The community feels too distant without the chat and the in-chat translation option was simply amazing. #bringchatback

plebaap
Commented 3 years ago

1
Vote
+250

 

 

For now maybe skype or discord could be a good idea?

アダム
Answered 3 years ago

You can create chat groups on Skype? I am not sure what Discord is, will have to google it ^^ question also is, whether there is enough of us interested in it at the first place, right?

Ruslana
Commented 3 years ago

You can create groups on skype, and you can even post a join link people can click to join the group without you having to add them in ^_^

アダム
Commented 3 years ago

Thank you! I didn't know that ^^

Ruslana
Commented 3 years ago

0
Votes

Isn't there a Facebook group for Nihongo Master kanji learning? It's also worth bearing in mind time differences between when people would normally be online.

 

 

番長
Answered 3 years ago

Yes there is a FB page for Nihongomaster, but I don't think that's a good place for chats and what I actually had in mind..I can probably post a question or suggestion there and wait for a reply, but I can do the same here.. What I saw on Slack at another group, - it's a chat, you have an account and all, but they also have it divided into separate topics - for ex. general/ lessons and exchanges/ resources/ chat in japanese..etc.. But for now I would be happy for a place, where I can come and just brag how I just finished Beginer part and get some support in learning :D haha (yeah, I know about the time difference :( )

Ruslana
Commented 3 years ago

1
Vote
+250

Yes we REALLY need to get out chat feature back up, and we have a lot of new users these days so it is a top priority! As you guys know, we are a small team and we are in the middle of a big redesign as well. Let's all tell Taylor (the other Taylor) how much we want the chat room back!!!

Taylor A.
Answered 3 years ago

I wish I could help guys! Good luck #bringchatback ^^

Ruslana
Commented 3 years ago