What are all the badges you can get on here?

Josh
Asked 2 years ago

My goal is to gain all of them, but I don't know what they are.

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

3
Votes
+750

Hello! 

We don't have an official list posted anywhere but right now we have 25 different achievements you can earn and we are thinking about adding some new ones as well! The thing to remember about achievements is they can be related to lessons and quizzes but also may just be about getting active on the site, answering questions, using tools, and engaging with the community! 

So the best way to get more is just to do as many different things as possible :) The achievement of all achievements is of course "King of the Mountain!" which means you reached the top of the leaderboard, so you can certainly focus on that one to help you stay motivated!  

Are there any other achievements you guys would like to see on the site?

Taylor A.
Answered 2 years ago

I really like the idea of more achievements, A few ideas i had for achievements include: Click, Click, Click! - So something along the lines of the peek a boo badge but for a much larger quantity of people, so like viewing a hundred other people's profiles, or whatever number you think fitts, plus it would be like a bonus to getting more people to communicate with each other (because of being able to comment on their profiles), especially since the chat is down Follower the Leader - Follow so many other people (somewhere around 5 or 10 maybe) Leader - have so many people follow you (this is basicly the reverse of the badge idea above.) Explorer - This could be for exploring the site, so visiting all the tabs at the top of the page, basicly checking the site out. A Friendly Face - this badge could be for having a profile picture and changing it from the default Time Flies - Having your account for over a year, so the first time you log on after you've had your account for a year you get the badge. Birthday Bash - I can't remember if when making our accounts if we had to put our date of birth or not but it would be cool to get a badge if we log on to practice on our birthdays (if we didn't have to give our birthdays making our accounts perhaps have it as an option on our profiles to include it to get the badge.) Back to the Beginning - a Badge for using the "Reset My Progress" button to start the drills over again from scratch Groupies - Join a group Conversationalist - When the chat is eventually up this could be for joining the conversation. But those are just some ideas I had, feel free to use or not use any of them. As a side note, Thank you and and all the Nihongo Team for making such a great site for learning Japanese, it's by far the best I've ever found. I'm a rather slow learner as I only have time to be on once or twice a week, most of the time it's just me looking over my notes on the lessons, but this sites easy to learn design has helped me to stay motivated on learning the language.

dialarock
Commented 2 years ago

1
Vote
+250

Well, after searching varios proffiles for the past hour and typing them up I found all 25. In a list of alphabetical order (with their Descriptions) here they are:

1. Back From The Dead – Return to Nihongo Master After Seven Days

2. Community Leader - Receive a Vote for Your Lesson Note or Community Answer

3. Cram Session - Complete Three Lessons in One Day

4. Detective – Ask the Community Five Questions

5. Double Trouble – Partner up with someone and battle as a Team!

6. Drill Baby Drill – Drillin’ like Palin! Complete 100 Drills in One Day

7. Getting Connected - Get connected by linking your Facebook or Twitter account to share your progress!

8. Go For The Gold –Support Nihongo Master by subscribing and taking your studies to the next level.

9. Guinea Pig – Thanks to all our wonderful Beta Testers. Here’s a special Achievement just for you!

10. Gumshoe - Ask the Community a Question

11. It’s Over 9000 – Complete The First Three Number Lessons

12. King of the Mountain – Rise to the Top of the Top, Weekly, or Daily Leaderboards

13. Know It All – Answer Five Community Question

14. Let's Get This Party Started - Join us and prepare yourself to become the next Nihongo Master!

15. Mind Like a Steal Trap – Correctly Answer 50 Drill Questions in a Row

16. Overachiever – Obtain a Perfect Score in a Quiz

17. Overachieving Overachiever – Successfully Answer 250 Drills Correctly

18. Peek A Boo - View a Community Member's Profile

19. Quiz Master – Complete Five Quizzes

20. Repeat Offender – Log into Nihongo Master for three Consecutive days

21. Self Motivator – Create a Study List from the Dictionary.

22. Sleep is For The Weak – Stay logged in to Nihongo Master for 20 hours consecutively.

23. Study Buddy – Subscribe to someone’s study list.

24. Wanted – Someone Subscribes to your Study List

 

25. We The People - Cast a Vote for a Lesson Note or Community Answer

dialarock
Answered 2 years ago

22. Should say 24 hours consecutively.

dialarock
Commented 2 years ago

8, 11, 21, and 24 are only possible if you subscribe to Premium and I'm pretty sure 9 can never be obtained again, (Sorta can't go back in time to become a beta tester lol) So out of the 25 possible badges you can only get twenty as a free member. :)

dialarock
Commented 2 years ago

0
Votes

Good question; however some of the Badges don't seem to be functioning/ aren't adding on correctly

Hanshi
Answered 1 year ago