Any Study Tips?

dialarock
Asked 1 year ago

I only have time to come on the site once or twice a week and I've been taking notes on all my lessons so far. But I'm in a bit of a pickle. I can remeber a single hiragana and what letters(sounds) they are an equivalant to but I can never remeber the words and their hirigan combinations. I haven't even gotten to the first quiz yet because I'm having such a hard time memorising words. I've tried flash cards and they helped a little bit but I was wondering about what methods others use so I can try them and see if they would work for me as well.

I take a piece of notebook paper and I write the romaji of each new character on different lines. Then I look at how to write the character and write it several times. That helps get me used to the sight and how to write the characters. Also, in drills, I try to say everything out loud so I can get used to how it sounds. Of course, sometimes I'm wrong (mostly with words), but I usually pick up on it after a while.

SaintHarlequinn
Commented 1 year ago

Answer This Question Add Comment


4 Answers

4
Votes
+1000

Hhhahhh I don't know how to forum I added a comment instead of answering the question. Well...the comment says what I was gonna.

SaintHarlequinn
Answered 1 year ago

2
Votes
+500

What works for me is just to keep on repeating. I can sometimes choose one word of the day and keep repeating it throughout the day: a few times during breakfast, a few times on my way to work, during lunch time etc.... In the end it will stick. 

I am quite bad at remembering new words but this works for me.  What may also be encouraging to know, is that it gets easier over time as you become familiar with the sounds. Now, when I read a new word for the first time, most of the time I find that it is pronounced exactly as I thought it would be.

It may be tough now, but it becomes easier and more rewarding as you progress :-)

Dennis
Answered 1 year ago

2
Votes
+500

When I first started learning kana what I did - and this is going to sound a bit extreme but it works - was to write out each set (e.g. a/i/u/e/o, ka/ki/ku/ke/ko, sa/shi/su/se/so, etc.) ten times.

Alternately try setting your repetitions for mastery to the highest level (i.e. 15) whilst you're learning the kana sections then change it back to something more manageable once you start with numbers/vocabulary proper.

 

 

番長
Answered 1 year ago

2
Votes
+500

I just started but generally whenever I study anything I've found that coming up ith cool little sayings help me, like the word above in the first lesson, both the hirigana have a line over the top. and blue is a.o.i and i remeber an ocean, interesting to have the three hirigana. maybe this will help a little

 

Theodore
Answered 1 year ago