Hi, Just wondering if this site really works?

Theodore
Asked 1 year ago

 

Like most sites teaching laungauges don't just start from the beggining with the alphabet and start you off with phrases for if you here to say need to ask for directions or conversation starters. I plan on taking a trip to Japan in about 4 months and I would really like to be able to speak the launguage on at least a childs level so I'm understood even if I'm not using more sophisticated words and such.

Answer This Question Add Comment


4 Answers

2
Votes
+500

From my experience so far, yes, this site is useful.

アダム
Answered 1 year ago

5
Votes
+1250

This is a very easy one to answer - if you put the time into it, yes, you'll start learning things.

Regardless of the course you use (unless it's a military-level immersion thing) four months may be a bit of an ask to get up to N4 (which is effectively a child's level of Japanese), as that normally takes about two years of study from nothing or one year living in the country + active study.

 

 

番長
Answered 1 year ago

1
Vote
+250

must main site has been Wanikani. But I was struggling with grammar from the textbooks I've been reading. And then I found this site. And it's been a god send. Definitely works. 

 

If youre only looking to be to be able to converse in basic tourist Japanese, I'd search instead for something specifically for that. This site goes into more detail than you will need. 

Chríss
Answered 1 year ago

0
Votes

I think this site is good for learning Hiragana and Katakana and some basic grammer. You will need more since conversational japanese is not taught and once you get deeper into the lessons it just becomes a read the lesson and do the drills kind of thing. I did this for about 4 months but honestly the site needs an overhaul if they wish to keep people for long. I cancelled my subscription didn't even get an email offering a cheaper price. $13 too much for what it gives. 

Dan
Answered 1 year ago