)

Now testing out a multipler feature in Drills. Is it good or bad?

Taylor
Asked 8 years ago

To make things interesting and a bit more competitive, I've introduced point mulitpliers in the drills.  When you're shown a drill, you'll see a multipler count-down.  If you answer the question quickly, you can get up to a x5 multipler on that drill's point worth!  The minimum you'll receive is a x1 multipler, so you'll always score points if you answer correctly.

 

The other side effect of this is that if you answer the drill quickly, then the interval for that drill is increased by the multiplier.  This means if you answer it quickly, we'll ask you the same drill farther out than usual.  This helps adapt the system better to drills that take very little time for you to answer due to it's ease.

 

The question is...is it freaking people out?  Is it a good thing? A bad thing? Does it make it more exciting or does it make you go into a tailspin?

I find it a really good idea. However, there are some things that need to be addressed: - Each question or type of question should be calibrated. Katakana and Hiragana are answered really quick because there's not much to read or think about. Other questions are more complex and I think the multiplier should be slower for those. - Questions with audio tracks should account for the time it takes for the user to load the content and listen to it. - There should be a pause button that skips the current answer and pauses the drill system. This way you don't lose multiplier time if you need to pause for a moment. Other than that, I find it makes the drill system much more enjoyable. Ganbatte!

SunShiranui
Commented 8 years ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

8 Answers

0
Votes

It freaked me out at first but it makes it more exciting, I think. On the other hand sometimes I jump the gun a little bit on some of the questions that require a little more reading (like the ones were the same answer is presented multiple times, but without a certain particle, for instance.) I do think it makes it more competetive though.

Raina
Answered 8 years ago

There are going to be some questions that will take more time to digest. In this case, always having at least a x1 multiplier at least should help with that. I also hope this will increase your ability to train your brain to represent things faster.

Taylor
Commented 8 years ago

0
Votes

I'll admit the rapid numbers counting down do freak me out a bit and draw my attention away. Maybe they could be replaced with something like this?

AksumkA
Answered 8 years ago

I certainly admit, the styling of what it is right now may not be the best. I may want to put the point and multipler info at the top so it's always visible, even if the drill has you scroll down. And it'd be less intrusive. Does that sound appropriate?

Taylor
Commented 8 years ago

5
Votes
+0

I would like to see the count down start for drills which require 'listening' to start once you have heard it.  At the moment, by the time you click on play, the multiplier is already down to 1x

Brenton
Answered 8 years ago

I almost dropped nihongo master because of that. But now I decided to give it a chance and it's actually..good and motivating.

nrexplain
Commented 8 years ago

0
Votes

I think it's a good idea, but we could definitely use a pause button. I only had 20 drills scheduled today but I already ran into a situation where I wish I could have paused for a second.

キムチ
Answered 8 years ago

0
Votes

I just tried it out and I think it's a nice and interesting idea, however the timer sometimes distracts you and you can make stupid mistakes that usually don't do

tsunlover
Answered 8 years ago

0
Votes

Really distracting and it doesn't go well with my ADD, it makes me anxious. I think there should be a button to make it invisible, then it still affects the interval of the drill, but it doesn't affect your mood.

Tomoko
Answered 8 years ago

Is it the millisecond countdown that is too anxious?

Taylor
Commented 8 years ago

It makes it even harder yes, it brings back memories of primary school where the teacher would have a math contest once a week, whoever answered the fastest woul d get points and a prize. I never won. But that's just me haha

Tomoko
Commented 8 years ago

0
Votes

I like the new timer, and especially like that it also multiplies the interval for the drill.  It definitely makes the drills more addictive.  I agree though, that the millisecond countdown makes us anxious.  What if there was only a countdown for full seconds, or some other way of showing it?

At first I wanted a pause button too, but then I figured that I could just click away from the drills to some other part of the site if I needed a break.

hkfoot
Answered 8 years ago

0
Votes

I'm not sure, but I think the timer has two different speeds, depending on which OS I'm using. On a Win7 is really slow, it takes about 10 seconds to reach 0 (it could be a problem with my laptop), otherwise on a MacOS it's really fast, and it takes about 3 or 4 sec.

tocia
Answered 8 years ago

What browser are you using in windows 7?

Taylor
Commented 8 years ago

Firefox, this happens on two different computers with win 7. Both have slow speed, instead on the macos with safari I can't finish reading the questions, or even click the play button, that the multiplier is already 1.

tocia
Commented 8 years ago