sokka in japanese

Aihara
Asked 1 year ago

i look for sokka in japanese in google translate and it gives me this そっか 

i thought ( if we read it, wouldnt it be So Tsu Ka ?? )

The つ is a little "tsu" which means the sounds of the next letter is "doubled". For example, "yappari" means "as i thought", "i knew it" etc. It is spelled as やっぱり!Same thing happens with your word "sokka" :) Hope that helps!

Deb-chan
Commented 1 year ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

3 Answers

8
Votes
+2250

The つ is a little "tsu" which means the sounds of the next letter is "doubled". For example, "yappari" means "as i thought", "i knew it" etc. It is spelled as やっぱり!Same thing happens with your word "sokka" :) Hope that helps! By no means am I an expert or anything though.

Deb-chan
Answered 1 year ago

ohhh, i didnt realize the size of つ . no wonder i was a bit daze. thank you so much :)))

Aihara
Commented 1 year ago

2
Votes
+500

the little tsu that you and deb-cahna mentioned was called sokuon. When a small つ appears in a word, pause at the consonant immediately AFTER the small つ.  For the sake of understanding pronunciation, it helps to look at how rōmaji handles sokuon. 

It is also discussed on Introcuctory level here in Nihongo master check the link here: https://www.nihongomaster.com/lesson/view/31/reading-rules-long-vowels-and-sokuon

phoenix07006
Answered 1 year ago

1
Vote
+250

I think you may be looking for そうか, pronounced sō ka. It means 'Is that so?' and is a common conversation filler. 

Chríss
Answered 1 year ago

the っ got stroke above it or not?

Aihara
Commented 1 year ago

It has a stroke above it. It's pronounced 'oo', except when following an O sound, in which case it extends the vowel sound.

Chríss
Commented 1 year ago