Tips for studying?

Wolf
Asked 1 year ago

I'm currently in middle school (soon to be in highschool) i really need to know a way i could study these without my phone. I'm awfully forgetful and i can't use my phone in school even though I'd like to go over what I've learned so far during Resource/Study Hall. Should i make note cards or should i write it all down on a piece of paper and practice writing it? I honestly need to know a good study method to help with my memory to memorise all of this...

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

6 Answers

4
Votes
+1000

For the letters (katakana/hiragana/kanji) I write them 50 times while repeating how to pronounce them in my head everytime I write one down. For other stuff I haven't been writing anything down at all really, the drills seem good enough. That's only to understand them though. If you wanna be good at wiritng too you gotta practice that. Making up your own sentences from what you learned so far and wiritng them down seems like a good idea to me.

Tariq
Answered 1 year ago

2
Votes
+500

I'm in middle school as well and I've been trying to find people in my school who have the same interests. So far I've found two friends so maybe you can ask people who might be interested that could help you.

 

ABSTG
Answered 1 year ago

0
Votes

 

 

i usually listen to japanese music to jog my memory

Reagan O
Answered 1 year ago

0
Votes

also

 

is your profile pic

u cosplaying dave?!? omg that makes me happy

 

 

Reagan O
Answered 1 year ago

0
Votes

Flashcards are a great idea, as is writing them down repeatedly, albiet a bit boring. realkana.com is amazing for practicing hiragana and katakana, and the sister website, realkanji.com is obviously great for kanji. They also have apps for smartphones, but I can see you can't use that. 

handro911
Answered 1 year ago

0
Votes

I'm not in school but I can see this working in a simular way, I write a notebook and study during breaks at work when I'm there all day. I cover the translation with my hand and try to remember what it was, and vice versa. I also write the grammar bits on the side and reread those notes every once in awile.

Kas
Answered 1 year ago