JLPT Results are out

Paulie
Asked 11 months ago

N4: Passed!!

Thanks Nihongo Master! I wasn't feeling too good about it after finishing the test so seeing 合格 is a relief!

How'd the rest of you people that took the December test do on it?

Is it a must a clear all lessons up till the end of Advanced to be adequate enough for JLPT4?

JeForceX
Commented 11 months ago

AWESOME SAUCE!

Taylor A.
Commented 11 months ago

Congrats!!! \o/

Ruslana
Commented 11 months ago

To JeForce, yes the advanced lessons are a must for all the grammar covered. The N4 study list that has all the Kanji and a ton of vocabulary words helps a lot too.

Paulie
Commented 11 months ago

Thanks Paulie for sharing!

JeForceX
Commented 11 months ago

Well done!!!

melon
Commented 11 months ago

Answer This Question Add Comment


4 Answers

3
Votes
+750

That's fantastic! So glad our tool helped you succeed Paulie!  Wow, that really makes us excited!

Taylor
Answered 11 months ago

Thank you Taylor and thanks to all the rest of the staff/teachers for all you guys do!

Paulie
Commented 11 months ago

2
Votes
+750

 

 

Congratulations! This makes people like me who are still learning more motivated.

 

Was the website your only place for learning, or did you also use other places?

Tariq
Answered 11 months ago

The website was the main tool I used. I upped the "master" limit on drills to 7 since I felt like 5 times wasn't enough for the words to sink in for me. Besides the drills from the lessons, I used the N4 study list that has a lot of the Kanji and vocabulary words from the test. I did buy a couple other N4 specific grammar and vocabulary books just to reinforce what I learned here. I also bought a couple practice tests but they were a lot easier than the actual test so I wouldn't recommend them. The main thing is just to keep at it and practice every day!

Paulie
Commented 11 months ago

Thanks a lot for your answer! Sounds like a good way to do it. I'll try doing the same once I hopefully finish all the lessons on here :)

Tariq
Commented 11 months ago

2
Votes
+500

Nice one! I passed the N3 as well. Roll on the N2, my dream of becoming a miserable middle-aged OL working 60 hours a week is fast becoming a reality. Any queries you have about the N3 don't be afraid to ask.

番長
Answered 11 months ago

Congrats!! An excellent dream for sure. I will pour you a drink at a future 飲み会

Paulie
Commented 11 months ago

Thought I'd mention as well Nihongo Master cover a good portion of the N3 grammar so if you've finished the 'Advanced' lessons you've got a good head start.

番長
Commented 11 months ago

1
Vote
+250

Paulieさん、おめでとうございます!!! あなたは私のアイドルです。頑張ってください。 :D

 

 

ダリウス
Answered 11 months ago

恥ずかしい!でもありがとうございます

Paulie
Commented 11 months ago