Is Having/Writing in a notebook helpful? Or should I use flashcards instead? Any tips for notes or studying?

Astrokitty2
Asked 1 year ago

I know this seems like a really dumb question to ask, but should I keep a notebook to have all of my kana and vocab written down, or should I keep it to a mininum and keep it to flashcards. I'm currently in middle school (going on to highschool) and I'm not that skilled on writing notes down, currently I've been only writing down the Kana, Romanji of the Kana, and the vocab in both Kana, Romanji, and English.

Just need some clarification.... ^^'

It's YOUR study. Noone will tell you the best way for your studies. Every person is different and there is no golden method of learning, best for everyone. Try different methods and just find one that is the best for you. I personally have to write down a lot to remember it and be able to use it later in a conversation. Its easy to judge an answer in a flashcard, but harder to remember the same thing in the conversation... There is no way to learn the language just by going through flashcards. But you will realise it soon ;-) Just find your own way, good luck.

Olkusz
Commented 1 year ago

For me it is helpful to write a lot. I remember the kana and kanji better when I frequently write them. The brain can remember words but it can also remember the strokes that your hand makes when you write. So for me writing enhances the memory. Try it for yourself and see if it works for you.

Dennis
Commented 1 year ago

With vocab which you speak, flashcards i find are good but with kana and kanji, writing them over and over until its natural tends to work best with most people. However do what is best for you.

Lily-Rose
Commented 1 year ago

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

4 Answers

2
Votes
+500

 

 

I find having a notebook useful, since I can take it with me and study when I'm on transport or stuck in other places with nothing to do. Also writting things down makes you remember things better. Flash cards are good too though, I suggest trying both and sticking to whichever one you find comes the most naturally!

Only thing I would say is if you're using digital flashcards make sure you do some writting practice as well on just a spare piece of paper, you can only really learn to write by writting!

Marta
Answered 1 year ago

0
Votes

I use a notebook and working on making flash cards. Both are helpful to me, however you should do what you feel is best for your learning.

Writing things down is a better way to remember things though so always try to write somethings down (that's why I'm making my own flash cards rather then getting some off amazon or ebay)

Kas
Answered 1 year ago

0
Votes

 

 

i often type my japanese words im trying to remember into my phone since i put the japanese keyboard on my iphone

Reagan O
Answered 1 year ago

0
Votes

i say that is a good way to study but pictures may help like draw a peach next the word "momo" it may help a lot so you have a visual on  what your saying

Miguel_Sedillos
Answered 1 year ago