hazukashii

Aihara
Asked 11 months ago

so hazukashii means it's embarrasing . but why when i type " hazukashii desu ka?" in google translate it 's meaning change to " is it difficult?"  

can anyone explain this to me? 

Answer This Question Add Comment


3 Answers

2
Votes
+500

 

 

Translators in general aren't realiable, so you're better off using the dictionary to see all the meanings for the word instead.

Tariq
Answered 11 months ago

Oi, I take offence at that! I'm a translator by trade (not Japanese to English yet, that'll be next year) and some of us are *very* reliable. Machine translations however, are not.

番長
Commented 11 months ago

I meant only machine translators :p Sorry about that!

Tariq
Commented 11 months ago

No worries, trust me there's loads of rubbish human translators out there as well - a lot of them make machine translation tools look capable!

番長
Commented 11 months ago

2
Votes
+500

Google Translate for Japanese to any language is not fit for purpose. It routinely gets the most basic things wrong, so do not believe a word it says.

However what it is useful for is typing messages in kana, I find the in-built software for Windows to be a bit laggy in comparison.


 

 

番長
Answered 11 months ago

1
Vote
+250

 

Google Translate is not reliable unless translating one word. Also it is very bad when it comes to Japanese because I put in the kana and it gives me the romaji in the English section.

 

Beautymaid
Answered 11 months ago

i know right. i wish i have a pen pal who knows japanese so she can teach me accurately

Aihara
Commented 10 months ago