What pace are you using here?

Tiamo
Asked 10 months ago

If you're active of course, what pace are you using? (In terms of taking on new lessons) Along with that, what percent are you into which level and how many drills are you seeing per day?

I'm only three weeks in, so I'm curious to see what it's going to be like in a month or so. :)

about 25% into advanced. I try to come here every day, do some drills, I do a new lesson about 3 - 4 times a week right now. I tried doing about 100 drills before a lesson and then another 50 drills after the lesson, but I do think it's better to set a time (30/45/60 min...) and just study during that time without thinking about how many drills you did or not, idk. I had several breaks in the past for various reasons but always come back.

Ruslana
Commented 10 months ago

Answer This Question Add Comment


4 Answers

0
Votes

 

 

I usually do one lesson a day. And I usually recieve 30-50 drills a day.

Beautymaid
Answered 10 months ago

0
Votes

I will start off by telling you what pace I have for Nihongo Master:

- I try doing at least 30 min. per day so that my drills do not pile up too high but if they do you can always go to: https://www.nihongomaster.com/myaccount/drills to set your drill master level (basically limiting the amount of drills you have currently)

- I try doing about 2-4 lessons per week to keep increasing my knowledge of Japanese

 

This is what I would recommend doing to start you off. Happy Dojo/Drill ing!

Emmachan
Answered 10 months ago

0
Votes

Thank you both for your feedback! I hope more people offer their lesson pace/drill amount/progress too, it's just fun to see where everyone is at.

I am very motivated due to the awesome people in the community, and the people working on NihongoMaster!

Tiamo
Answered 10 months ago

1
Vote
+250

Personally, I tend to do one lesson every day, followed by all of the drills I have due, followed by reading over the next day's lesson.

Aragolt
Answered 10 months ago