はやい becomes はやく but why ?     

Dennis
Asked 1 year ago

In the lesson Dos And Don'ts, there is an example sentence:  今日ははやくおきたかち。Why did はやい change to はやく in this sentence?

So far I have leaned that はやい can change into a past tense: はやかった. I also know it can have a negative form はやくない and はやくありません but none of that explains what's happening here.

Pleas help me.

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

4 Answers

0
Votes

Hey Dennis, 

Aki, our Japanese instructor, has actually just had a baby. We are very happy for her, but she isn't around to answer questions at the moment. Which makes us sad. We are in the process of hiring a new instructor, so we will get an answer to your question ASAP! 

Taylor A.
Answered 1 year ago

Congratulations to Aki ! No problem I'll wait.

Dennis
Commented 1 year ago

3
Votes
+750

はやく is the adverb conjugation of はやい.  No adjectives (はやい for example) can directly attach to verbs in their original forms like their adverb conjugation (はやく for example) are able to.

Incorrect:    はやいおきた X

Correct:      はやくおきた O

 

I just want to remind you that all い adjectives replace the final い with く if someone wants it to become an adverb.

 

はやい       ->   はやく

私はあしたはやくはしる。I will run early tomorrow.

 

うつくしい    ->     うつくしく

かれはかんじをうつくしくかいた。He wrote the Kanji beautifully.

 

うれしい     ->       うれしく

先生は私たちをうれしくたすける。The teacher will gladly help us.

 

I hope that I was at least a little helpful to you, Dennis. I'm really missing Aki先生. Thank you for the notice, Taylor A. 

 

ダリウス
Answered 1 year ago

Thank you very much! Very clear explanation and very good examples. Sooner or later I'm probably going to run into the lesson that deals with this subject and thanks to you that lesson will be a lot easier now.

Dennis
Commented 1 year ago

You are very welcome, Dennis-san. Although, I forgot to replace "wants it to become an adverb" with "wants them to become adverbs," I am still happy that I was at least a little helpful to you. Hope to see you in the Learners of All Time ranks, Dennis-san. がんばってください!

ダリウス
Commented 1 year ago

Thanks ! I still very much enjoy learning Japanese, so who knows sometime in the future.....

Dennis
Commented 1 year ago

2
Votes
+500

Everyone calm down, Kenny-senpai's here with his N3 86% percentile certificate to answer any and all N4 and under queries.

Hayaku is the adverb form of i-adjectives (quick -> quickly, as an example), however the adverb form of early in English is... early. For de adjectives just stick ni at the end for the same effect (kirei ni = beautifully).

番長
Answered 1 year ago

Thank you very much Kenny ! The comparison to English is really helpful. That is the nice thing with languages, I guess, they may seem very different but often they need similar constructions so there's always something familiar about it.

Dennis
Commented 1 year ago

3
Votes
+750

Hello Dennis!

I thihnk it has been almost a week since you asked this question, and you might already have a clear idea as to how they are different, but I just wanted to add my comment to this question because it is a really good question!
My name is Koki, btw, and even native Japanese speakers sometimes have difficulties answering this question because we usually don't think about this kind of things in as you also might not think about grammatical structures often in English.

BUT, to simply put it, nouns come after い and verbs come after く. In which means, when you are describing objects or any nouns, you use い form, and when you are describing actions (verbs), you use く form. 

So in your example, some type of nouns/objects come after はやい and verbs after はやく

e.g. はやいくるま(noun) はやくおきる(verb)

 

I hope this answers your question :)

koki.agata
Answered 1 year ago

This is very good explanation and it will be easy for me to remember. Thank you very much Koki !

Dennis
Commented 1 year ago