Passive form

Ruslana
Asked 11 months ago

Could someone tell me in which lessons will I learn passive forms? Thanks ^^

Answer This Question Add Comment


4 Answers

2
Votes
+500

I can't remember but as a quick reference you form the passive by adding dropping the 'i' of the -masu stem and adding 'areru' for type I verbs:

kiku -> kikareru; tanomu -> tanomareru etc.

For type II verbs it's the -masu stem + rareru:

taberu -> taberareru... (I can't think of anymore off the top of my head, it's a Monday)

Suru becomes sareru and kuru becomes korareru, which are the type III verbs.

 

 

番長
Answered 11 months ago

2
Votes
+500

Also had a quick look for them - they're on Intermediate page 2 (click on 'Show completed items'). The first one is called Tongue Twisters I think and it's split over two lessons.

 

 

番長
Answered 11 months ago

5
Votes
+1250

Hi Ruslana! 

While I don't have the answer for you offhand, I wanted to let you know we are actually in the process of creating a database of all grammar and vocab that are taught in every lesson so that it is much easier to navigate through all the content. It will also include links from all vocab and kanji to their respective lessons as well. Obviously this is a big project, but we think it will be especially helpful for when you want to review a specific grammar concept....like right now!

Will keep you posted on our progress!  

Taylor A.
Answered 11 months ago

Oh wow, I was just thinking it would be nice to be able to search the lessons for concepts/vocab, and actually left a question somewhere on the site. These plans sound very exciting! Looking forward to it.

Tiamo
Commented 11 months ago

1
Vote
+250

Thanks everyone!

This passive form keeps popping out in texts and I am having trouble grasping it...

I know that nihongomaster usually has the grammar well explained so that's why I figured I will just ask here :)

Also that grammar list sounds awesome! Looking forward to it!

Ruslana
Answered 11 months ago