Where do we submit bug reports?

NinKenDo
Asked 6 years ago

I'm already suffering from a somewhat distressing bug and I can't see any link to a bug tracker. Where do I go to report bugs?

Know someone who might be able to answer this question?

7 Answers

1
Vote
+0

You can state the bug here.  Or, click on the beta feedback tab at the bottom of the page (it's red).  If none of that works, email info@nihongomaster.com

Taylor
Answered 6 years ago

1
Vote
+0

Have a little bug as well. In the JLPT 5 Kanji Drill Set 10 and JLPT 5 Kanji Quiz Set 10 the kunyomi for eki does not show up.

キムチ
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

Hi HelloKimi!  The issue with the JLPT 5 Kanji drill/quiz that you found has been corrected.  Thanks for finding it!

Taylor
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

Not sure if you meant that anyone could report bugs on this thread, but... I reported this a bit prematurely with the Beta Feedback section and didn't know how to change it, but in the test for the 2nd set of JLPT-5 questions, it lists the same answer twice, but only one is correct. (proof: http://i.imgur.com/j0N2M.jpg )

シャナ
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

The JLPT-4 ドウ kanji has been corrected.  Thanks for the find!

Taylor
Answered 6 years ago

1
Vote
+0

Now that I've been unlocking more and more drills, I'm having the same problem Shana is having on a regular basis.  The readings for many of the kanji are the same, so the same answer is sometimes listed twice.  However, only one of them is correct even though they are exactly the same.  Nothing feels worse than selecting the correct answer and being told it's wrong.  

jonkanji
Answered 6 years ago

0
Votes

I agree with jonkanji. I've been having problems with duplicate correct answers as well. Especially the onyomi for some reason.


What I came here to point out though, often the points from the drills don't add up correctly. For instance, if a correct answer is worth 4 points often I only get 1. I've even seen myself recieve negative points for correct answers, which is a little confusing.

Thank you for all your hard work ironing out these issues!

キムチ
Answered 6 years ago