Notes

アダム
Asked 10 months ago

So, up until now I've been using a pen and notepad to take notes on the lessons, does anyone else do this and if not, what are your study methods as it's becoming a bit tedious to have to find my notepad every time I want to go over a lesson.

 

Taking notes on lessons is definitely the best thing to do. Writing is a great way to increase memory and retention! Just always put the notebook in the same place so you don't lose it :)

Taylor A.
Commented 10 months ago

i am doing that ,the best way :)

Ahmed Kamel
Commented 10 months ago

Answer This Question Add Comment


7 Answers

2
Votes
+500

 

 

I actually do the same thing but on loose paper and put it in a folder. I always put that folder in my desk were my computer is so don't froget.

Mint_Yoongi
Answered 10 months ago

0
Votes

I actually use a paint app on my laptop and I sometimes use whiteboards to write hiragana and katakana from memory.

 

 

Beautymaid
Answered 10 months ago

0
Votes

I used to carry a notepad with me everywhere I went in Japan, writing down words I'd hear repeated a lot or kanji combinations I could pronounce but didn't know the meaning of... Then plug them into drills at a later date. It really helped and was miles better than having to memorise things off lists.

With grammar... I have to have it explained to me by at least three different sources before I retain any of it (or so it would seem) so normally Nihongo Master is last port of call simply because I'll be better prepared for the inevitable drills.

 

 

番長
Answered 10 months ago

1
Vote
+250

I also keep notes. I'm glad to hear others do it as well. I thought I was just a bit old fashioned.

I also write Japanese phrases often to practise my writing (hiragana, katakana and kanji). So I practise both online and offline. 

I keep my notebook in the same place on my bookshelf so I know where it is.

Dennis
Answered 10 months ago

0
Votes

I take notes on both paper and in OneNote. I think writing things down helps me remember and the notebook is always at my desk.

My electronic notes are keeping my verbs, examples, and more. I can easily search these notes. If I keep things in tables, I can sort them, which is nice.

I did this blog post a few months back. Since then I've taken more notes in OneNote, despite me deciding I wouldn't back then, haha.

http://www.holakonnichiwa.com/2017/04/10/japanese-note-taking-laptop-or-notebook/

Tiamo
Answered 10 months ago

0
Votes

This is what I do. I always bring a small note book and a pen so when I can review what I leanred and write down the japanese words I hear from the Podcast I'm listegning to.

Reika
Answered 9 months ago

0
Votes

I keep a vocabulary book, where I section words by type (e.g food, questions, body parts) and write them in as I'm exposed to them. It's a great way to consolidate vocab from across several different teachers, including this one. As I'm just a beginner there hasn't been a huge amount of crossover between my learning sources, so this records words that don't show up in my drills but I have been exposed to.
Ru
Answered 9 months ago